Performances between 1993 and 2011

Brenton Broadstock Retrospective

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 17 October 1993
Port Fairy Spring Festival (external link)
Port Fairy Victoria
Australia

Brenton Broadstock Aureole 3 1984
Brenton Broadstock In Chains 1990
Brenton Broadstock Aureole 2 1983
Brenton Broadstock ...All that is solid melts into air... 1991*

Sudden Death

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 25 September 1994
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

Brian Ferneyhough Superscriptio 1981
Brian Ferneyhough Kurze Schatten II 1989
Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
Brian Ferneyhough Mort Subite 1991
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Ian Shanahan 3 études for solo recorder 1988/90/91
Newton Armstrong so large and smooth and round says Wilhelmine 1994
Chris Dench heterotic strings 1993

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

Friday 22 September 1995
St Johns Church (external link)
City Road, Southgate
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 1995*6
Anton Webern Quartett opus 22 1928-19307
David Young otturato 1992
Anton Webern Variationen für Klavier opus 27 19365
Michael Finnissy Various Nations 199212
Richard David Hames Zurna 1982
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Line of Site

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 24 October 1996
Gallery 101 (external link)
101 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee sefirot 19952
James Anderson Metal Fatigue/Gestalt-Equilibria 1996*5
David Young ninazu 1992
Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 19956
Newton Armstrong site 1995*
Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 1995*11

The Reflective Space

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 7 November 1996
Sunday 10 November 1996
Lonsdale St Power Station
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Luigi Nono .....sofferte onde serene... 197614
Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica futura 1988-89
Karlheinz Stockhausen Spiral 1968
Josh Levine Downstream 1991-92
George Crumb Vox Balanæ 197120
Martin Wesley-Smith For Clarinet and Tape 1983

In Flagranti

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 19 January 1997
St Kilda Town Hall (external link)
Carlisle St
St Kilda Victoria
Australia

Gabriele Manca In Flagranti 1990
Josh Levine Reprise 1996
Giacinto Scelsi Tre pezzi per trombone solo 1956
Giacinto Scelsi Suite no 9 ”Ttai” 195335

Various Nations

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 16 February 1997
South Melbourne Town Hall
210 Bank St
South Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Michael Finnissy Various Nations 199212
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Michael Finnissy Kemp’s Morris 1978
Michael Finnissy Runnin’ Wild 1978
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Michael Finnissy Two Motets 1991

Recital

20:00, Thursday 24 July 1997
Assembly Hall
156 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

A cataclysmic vision of the destruction of Sodom (in two and a half minutes) then via a twentieth century guru to the death-obsessed Schubert. Avuncular Bach looks on ... (in anguish)?

Johann Sebastian Bach Französische Ouverture BWV 831 1735
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück XI Nr 7 195614
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata A major D959 1828

Eighth Sydney Spring Festival

Libra Ensemble

Friday 5 September 1997
Eugene Goossens Hall (external link)
ABC Ultimo Centre
700 Harris St Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Igor Stravinsky Four Russian Songs 1923/54
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
James Dillon Redemption 199512
Anton Webern Drei Lieder opus 18 1925
Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 19956
Brian Ferneyhough Kurze Schatten II 1989
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse opus 20 19114
Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 199511

Plastic

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 26 February 1998
Storey Hall (external link)
RMIT Building 16
342 Swanston St Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Jo Kondo Standing 1973
Keiko Harada Sonora Distancia 1996
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Tatsuya Kawasoi Arrow-Cycle I 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw iv 1998*
David Young thousands of bundled straw v 1998*
David Young thousands of bundled straw vi 1998*

Pierrot

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 30 July 1998
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire opus 21 191236
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maître 1954/57

Dogfight

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 10 September 1998
Assembly Hall
156 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Newton Armstrong site 1995
Percy Aldridge Grainger Room music Tit-bits No. 7: Arrival Platform Humlet 1908-12
Percy Aldridge Grainger To A Nordic Princess: Bridal Song 1928
Percy Aldridge Grainger Shepherd’s Hey: English Morris Dance Tune 1908-13
Adam Yee amar naval b’libo 1997-98*
Matthew Shlomowitz I Wept as I lay Dreaming 1998*
Percy Aldridge Grainger Free music No. 1 Three Versions (edited by Alan Stout) 1935-37
Percy Aldridge Grainger Random Round 1912-14

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 7 March 1999
The Studio (external link)
Sydney Opera House
Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 1998*10
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015

Blurred Visions

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 6 May 1999
Trades Hall (external link)
cnr Victoria and Lygon Sts
Carlton Victoria
Australia

George Crumb Songs Drones and Refrains of Death 1968
Richard Barrett Another heavenly day 1989-907

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 29 July 1999
Monash University (external link)
Wellington Rd
Clayton Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 1 August 1999
Lowland Farm (external link)
70 Brougham Rd
Mt Macedon Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015
Horatiu Radulescu subconscious wave 1989*

Icarus Falling

Libra Ensemble

Tuesday 31 August 1999
Collins St Baptist Church (external link)
174 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Arnold Schoenberg Serenade opus 24 1923
Chris Dench asymptotic freedom 1998-99*
Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare 1988
Mauricio Kagel Schattenklange 1995

Once Upon a Time

Libra Ensemble

Friday 26 May 2000
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

James Dillon ...Once Upon a Time 19809
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Edgard Varèse Octandre 19237
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps 1941

A new song

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 1 June 2000
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Damien Ricketson Bucolica 1998
Adam Yee amar naval b’libo 1997-98
Benjamin Marks Lovely Amaryllis 2000*6
Chris Dench heterotic strings 1993
David Young thousands of bundled straw iii 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw v 1998
David Young thousands of bundled straw vi 1998

The heart's algorithms

Music for clarinet and piano

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 6 July 2000
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Darius Milhaud Sonatine 1927
Alban Berg Vier Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier opus 5 19138
Chris Dench the heart’s algorithms [more info...] 1993/1999/2002*15
Peter Maxwell Davies Hymnos 196712
Pierre Boulez Premiere Sonate 19469
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726
Richard Barrett interference 1996-20008
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-9825

Libra

Libra Ensemble

Saturday 8 July 2000
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge 1955-56
Roberto Gerhard Libra 196815
Hans Werner Henze Kammermusik 1958 1958/6351

The Great Virtuoso Slugfest

Concerten Tot en Met

20:30, Sunday 25 February 2001
Posthoornkerk
Haarlemmerstraat 126
1013 EX Amsterdam
Netherlands

A concert featuring Mark Knoop (piano), Carl Rosman (clarinet) and Helen Bledsoe (flute)

Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
Richard Barrett knospend-gespaltener 1992-938
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Richard Barrett interference 1996-20008
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
Samuel Vriezen Toccata I 2000
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112

Rhapsody In Motion

Melbourne Composers' League

20:00, Friday 6 April 2001
20:00, Saturday 7 April 2001
South Melbourne Town Hall
210 Bank St
South Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Rhapsody In Motion combined text, visual art, contemporary classical music and Aboriginal dance as it explored Australia's Federation. It was based on new works created especially for Rhapsody In Motion by poet Lisa Bellear, visual artists Sue Callanan and Heidi Knoepfli and composers Eve Duncan, Joseph Giovinazzo and Peter Myers.

Musical director and conductor: Mark Knoop
with nine soloists and a string ensemble from the Australian National Academy of Music

Eve Duncan Tiger Snake and Runner of Light 2001*
Peter Myers Sacred Land 2001*
Joseph Giovinazzo Pictures from Home 2001*

Music & Poetry

Music & Poetry

Saturday 12 May 2001
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

A series of concerts exploring the links between music and poetry featuring Meredith Schilling (mezzosoprano), Tyrone Landau (tenor), Mark Knoop (piano, conductor) and Peter Porter (poet).

Franz Schubert Gotter Griechenlands D677 1819
Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied D768 1822
Franz Schubert Mignon II - So lasst mich scheinen D727 1821
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D771 1822
Hugo Wolf Bei Einer Trauung 1888
Hugo Wolf Ein altes bild 1888
Hugo Wolf Wir haben beide lange 1891
Hugo Wolf Mausfallen-spruchlein 1882
Luciano Berio Chamber Music 1953
Arnold Schoenberg No 12 from «Das Buch der hängenden Gärten» opus 15 1908-094
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata ”The Cat’s Fugue”
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and the Pussycat 1966
Igor Stravinsky Shakespeare Songs 1953
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
Benjamin Britten Hölderlin Fragments 1958
Benjamin Britten Winter Words 1953
Benjamin Britten Canticle V 1974
Nicholas Maw The Voice of Love 1968
Nicholas Maw Roman Canticle 1990

Music & Poetry

Music & Poetry

Sunday 20 May 2001
The National Library (external link)
Parkes Place
Canberra ACT
Australia

A series of concerts exploring the links between music and poetry featuring Meredith Schilling (mezzosoprano), Tyrone Landau (tenor), Mark Knoop (piano, conductor) and Peter Porter (poet).

Franz Schubert Gotter Griechenlands D677 1819
Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied D768 1822
Franz Schubert Mignon II - So lasst mich scheinen D727 1821
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D771 1822
Hugo Wolf Bei Einer Trauung 1888
Hugo Wolf Ein altes bild 1888
Hugo Wolf Wir haben beide lange 1891
Hugo Wolf Mausfallen-spruchlein 1882
Luciano Berio Chamber Music 1953
Arnold Schoenberg No 12 from «Das Buch der hängenden Gärten» opus 15 1908-094
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata ”The Cat’s Fugue”
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and the Pussycat 1966
Igor Stravinsky Shakespeare Songs 1953
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
Benjamin Britten Hölderlin Fragments 1958
Benjamin Britten Winter Words 1953
Benjamin Britten Canticle V 1974
Nicholas Maw The Voice of Love 1968
Nicholas Maw Roman Canticle 1990

The Heart's Algorithms

BMIC

19:30, Thursday 28 June 2001
British Music Information Centre
10 Stratford Place
W1C 1BA London
United Kingdom

A concert of recent British and Australian music for solo piano.

Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
Chris Dench ik(s)lands fragment [more info...] 1997/1998*2
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Chris Dench the heart’s algorithms [more info...] 1993/1999/200215
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Michael Finnissy Yvaroperas 1 and 2 1994

Season 2001

Libra Ensemble

Monday 13 August 2001
Tuesday 28 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Full details of Libra's 2001 season can be found here.

Season highlights included:

Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001*
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Helmut Lachenmann Guero 1970/88
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave maris stella 197529
Arnold Schoenberg Suite opus 29 1924-2632
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

Open rehearsal 1: tongues

Libra Ensemble

14:00, Monday 13 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001

tongues

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 14 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Chris Dench eigenmomenta 2000-01*
Liza Lim INGUZ (fertility) 1996
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919
Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001*

tract

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 18 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Toru Takemitsu Folios 1974
Paul Rhys Four Pieces 1998-99
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Helmut Lachenmann Guero 1970/88
Helmut Lachenmann Dal niente (Intérieur III) 1970
Helmut Lachenmann Pression 1969
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835
None Improvisation: Newton Armstrong, Tim O’Dwyer

the heart's ear

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Thursday 23 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Dominik Karski Matter of Perspective 2000*18
Liza Lim The heart’s ear 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw i 2000*
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave maris stella 197529
Arnold Schoenberg Suite opus 29 1924-2632

Open rehearsal 2: kammerkonzert

Libra Ensemble

19:00, Sunday 26 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

noonday's white skull-moon

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 28 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 199511
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Adam Yee Aria I (from Cannibal Pearce) 2000*
Adam Yee noonday’s white skull-moon 19991
Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

19:30, Thursday 20 September 2001
Lemon Tree Theatre (external link)
5 West North St
AB24 5AT Aberdeen
United Kingdom

The Commonwealth Sinfonietta is directed by Lewis Mitchell (flute).

Malcolm Williamson Serenade 1967
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV 1961
Marc Yeats Only the Trees will Whisper in the Dark 2001*
Elena Kats-Chernin Wedding Suite 1996
Brett Dean Intimate Decisions
Dmitri Shostakovich Four Waltzes

Federation Music Week

Melbourne Composers' League

Thursday 27 September 2001
Sunday 30 September 2001
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

In September 2001, the Melbourne Composers' League presented a festival of international contemporary music by members of the Asian Composers League, performed by Australia's premier musicians.
Full details can be found here.

Works performed by Mark Knoop included:

Brian Chatpo Koo The Picture of Li-Po Reciting Poetry 9
Haydn Reeder Strong Song & Display
Tsukamono Nocturne
Dominik Karski Matter of Perspective 200018
Peter Myers Incantation 2000
Fujiwara Metamorphosis IV
Ramon Santos Tang Gong Gong An
Ari Ben-Shebetai Bells: A Prayer for Peace

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

19:00, Thursday 4 October 2001
St James’ Church
197 Piccadilly
W1J 9LL London
United Kingdom

Malcolm Williamson Serenade 1967
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV 1961
Marc Yeats Only the Trees will Whisper in the Dark 2001

Beethoven to Martinu

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

19:30, Saturday 23 February 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano D minor 1915
Karol Szymanowski Roxana’s Lied aus ”Krol Roger” 1918-24
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong H. 378 1959

Beethoven to Martinu

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Anlaby School

19:30, Monday 25 February 2002
Anlaby School
East Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano D minor 1915
Karol Szymanowski Roxana’s Lied aus ”Krol Roger” 1918-24
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong H. 378 1959

April/May 2002

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 28 April 2002
20:00, Monday 6 May 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Libra's first two concerts for the year featured the Australian premiere of Elliott Carter's Clarinet Concerto with Carl Rosman (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (conductor).

Full details of Libra's 2002 season can be found here.

Highlights included:

Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Elliott Carter Clarinet Concerto 199620
Chris Dench light-strung sigils 200216
Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-9710
Richard Meale Incredible Floridas 197133

Coruscations

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 28 April 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench beyond status geometry 1994-9521
Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Elliott Carter Brass Quintet 1974/93
Adam Yee lev nishbar v’nidkeh 1997
Elliott Carter Clarinet Concerto 199620

light-strung sigils

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Monday 6 May 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench light-strung sigils 200216
Damien Ricketson Imagining Le Verrier 2001
Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-9710
Liza Lim Veil 199910
Richard Meale Incredible Floridas 197133

Spectral Guises

Ensemble Offspring

19:30, Thursday 16 May 2002
Paddington Uniting Church (external link)
395 Oxford St
Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Tristan Murail Treize Couleurs du Soleil Couchant 198715
James Dillon Diffraction 19843
Johannes Fritsch Sul B 1972
Simone East Ex Stasis 2002*
Horatiu Radulescu Piano Sonata No 2 “being and non-being create each other” opus 82 199110
Gerard Grisey Talea 198615

Beethoven to Webern

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Knoop-Waldock Duo

20:00, Saturday 25 May 2002
St John’s Church
Wakefield
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 4 C major opus 102/1 1815
Anton Webern Sonata for Cello and Piano 19143
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 119 1949
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stücke opus 11 19142
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815

Rio Grande

Kingston Choral Society

19:30, Saturday 8 June 2002
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

A concert with the Thames Sinfonia with Mark Knoop (piano) and Robin Page (conductor).

Constant Lambert Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra 1927

Third Roaring Hoofs International Festival

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 9 June 2002
Saturday 15 June 2002
Ulaanbaatar and the North Gobi Desert
Mongolia

In June 2002 four members of Libra travelled to Mongolia to participate in the Third Roaring Hoofs International Festival of New Music. Elizabeth Barcan (flute), Elizabeth Sellars (violin), Geoffrey Gartner (cello) and Mark Knoop (piano, co-artistic director) performed in Mongolia's capital, Ulaanbaatar, as well as in various open-air venues in the North Gobi Desert.

Richard Barrett The light gleams an instant (from Tract) 1984-963
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Nigel Butterly Evanston Song 1978
Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Peter Sculthorpe Requiem 1979
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93

Three Little Pieces

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

13:00, Friday 19 July 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 4 C major opus 102/1 1815
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stücke opus 11 19142
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 119 1949

Etched bright with sunlight

Libra Ensemble

13:00, Sunday 18 August 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Mark Knoop presented the Australian premiere of English composer Michael Finnissy's monolithic piano solo The History of Photography in Sound.

In this five and a half hour work Finnissy explores the relationship between two modern art forms - photography and cinema and their influence on contemporary music composition.

The History of Photography in Sound was divided into three concerts over the course of the afternoon with two breaks for refreshments and dinner.

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Michael Finnissy The History of Photography in Sound [more info...] 1997-2000600

Fleshold

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 25 August 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Luciano Berio Sequenza X 1984
Matthew Bieniek Fleshold: at the crossing over 2000
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
Pierre Boulez Sonatine 194612
György Ligeti Horn Trio 198222
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio E flat major opus 40 186529

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 31 August 2002
Peter Platt Auditorium (external link)
Maze Cres, behind Seymour Centre
University of Sydney Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Libra Ensemble's Mark Knoop and Carl Rosman joined Ensemble Offspring's Kathleen Gallagher in an eclectic programme: moving from Michael Smetanin at his most endearingly insistent to Richard Barrett at his most steely and uncompromising.

Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Elliott Carter Esprit rude/esprit doux 19845
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 199712
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
Luciano Berio Sequenza IXc 1980, rev 1998
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Christine Flint Music Education Trust

19:30, Tuesday 17 September 2002
Toll Gavel Uniting Church
Beverley
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

13:00, Friday 20 September 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

The Old Vicarage

19:30, Saturday 21 September 2002
The Old Vicarage
Husthwaite
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Piano Trios

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Monday 4 November 2002
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

The Knoop-Waldock Duo was joined by violinist Deborah White in two piano trios.

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio b minor opus 8 185433
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 opus 67 1944

Neues Großbritannien

Libra Duo

Akademie Schloss Solitude

19:00, Sunday 15 December 2002
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

Darius Milhaud Sonatine 1927
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 1997§12
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726
Peter Maxwell Davies Hymnos 196712
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-98§25

Lewis Mitchell & Mark Knoop

Australian Resonances Festival

13:00, Sunday 19 January 2003
Studio Theatre
Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester
United Kingdom

This concert highlighting the music of Richard Meale featured Lewis Mitchell (flute) and Mark Knoop (piano) and took place during the RNCM's Australian Resonances Festival.

Kim Bowman Eoos 199114
Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Richard Meale Melisande 1996
Richard Meale Sonata for Flute and Piano 1960

Convergence

Convergence

18:30, Tuesday 21 January 2003
University Women’s Club
London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

Convergence

Convergence

13:10, Friday 24 January 2003
St Giles-in-the-Fields
60 St Giles High St
WC2H 8LG London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

Convergence

Convergence

19:30, Saturday 25 January 2003
St Mary’s
Perivale
London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:30, Thursday 6 February 2003
Het Bethaniënklooster (external link)
Barndesteeg 6B
1012 BV Amsterdam
Netherlands

Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993°
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 1997°12
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 1991°15
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Guus Janssen Sprezzatura 1984
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992°
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-91°9

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

19:30, Friday 14 February 2003
St Cyprian’s Church
Glentworth Street
NW1 6AX London
United Kingdom

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 199712
James Erber Traces (B) 1997-98
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Chris Dench mem(e) [more info...] 1997/20035
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Richard Emsley Still/s 22 2002*5
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 18 February 2003
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Enno Poppe Thema mit 840 Variationen 1993/977
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 1991§15
Richard Barrett knospend-gespaltener 1992-938
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992§
Paul Obermayer coil 2001§5
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Metamorphosis

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Knoop-Waldock Duo

19:00, Saturday 22 February 2003
St Mary’s Church
Stafford
United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Percy Aldridge Grainger Air et Finale sur des Danses norvégiennes
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 1 e minor opus 38 186522

Metamorphosis

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Wednesday 12 March 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 1 e minor opus 38 186522

Beethoven & Britten

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Tuesday 13 May 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61

Pohádka

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Monday 16 June 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Leos Janácek Pohádka 1910, rev 1923
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 F major opus 99 188628

Rihm Klavierstücke

Modern Britain

19:30, Friday 11 July 2003
Great Hall, King’s College London
Strand
WC2R 2LS London
United Kingdom

Ian Pace presented the first complete performance of Wolfgang Rihm's Klavierstücke with Mark Knoop in number 3, for piano duet.

Ian Pace's website.

Wolfgang Rihm Klavierstück Nr 3 opus 8c 1971

Ensemble Offspring

Ensemble Offspring

19:30, Friday 19 September 2003
St Giles-in-the-Fields
60 St Giles High St
WC2H 8LG London
United Kingdom

A performance with the Sydney-based Ensemble Offspring prior to attending the 2003 Warsaw Autumn festival.

Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Concerten Tot en Met

20:30, Sunday 21 September 2003
Het Bethaniënklooster (external link)
Barndesteeg 6B
1012 BV Amsterdam
Netherlands

Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Warsaw Autumn 2003

16:30, Tuesday 23 September 2003
Frederic Chopin Academy of Music
Warsaw
Poland

Performances with Ensemble Offspring at the 2003 Warsaw Autumn Festival.

Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003
Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Ensemble Offspring

18:00, Friday 26 September 2003
Malwa Klub of Contemporary Music
Dobrego Pasterza 6
Kraków
Poland

Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003
Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Sixteen Dances

Melbourne International Festival Chamber Music Series

Libra Ensemble / Melbourne International Festival

18:00, Saturday 25 October 2003
Collins St Baptist Church (external link)
174 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The Libra Ensemble conducted by Mark Knoop perform John Cage's seminal work composed for Merce Cunningham's company in 1951.

For more information see the Melbourne Festival website and the Libra Ensemble website.

John Cage Sixteen Dances 195150

The Imaginary Opera Project

Ensemble Offspring

18:00, Sunday 2 November 2003
Music Workshop (external link)
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
1 Macquarie Street Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Ensemble Offspring presents a multimedia evening of music and image as part of the New Music Network's inaugural New Music Now series. The event focuses on the premiere of The Cattle Raid of Cooley or The Show, a double-narrative singerless opera created by ensemble co-founder Matthew Shlomowitz with digital artist Scott Wilson and writer Allison Carruth. The program features further music-image collaborations including renowned digital artist Justine Cooper and Barton Staggs and the first audio-visual rendering of Morton Feldman's Instruments 1 with visual artist James McGrath.

Morton Feldman Instruments I 1974
Matthew Shlomowitz The Cattle Raid of Cooley or The Show 2003*

Chinese Whisper

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 8 November 2003
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

Mark Knoop conducts the Libra Ensemble in performances of Hindemith's Kammermusik No 3, with solo cellist Friedrich Gauwerky, and Damien Ricketson's Chinese Whisper.

Full concert details here.

Mauricio Kagel Match 196418
Damien Ricketson Chinese Whisper 200014
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Sonate 196015
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 3 opus 36/2 192517

Exotic birds

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Wednesday 12 November 2003
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The premiere of Streams Within, for soloists and ensemble, commissioned by Libra Ensemble from Australian composer Dominik Karski, alongside Messiaen's classic Oiseaux exotiques and the Australian premiere of Brian Ferneyhough's monumental work for speaking pianist.

Full concert details here.

Brian Ferneyhough Opus Contra Naturam - A Shadow Play for Speaking Pianist 200013
Dominik Karski Streams Within 2001-03*23
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 19926
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux exotiques 1955-5614

Phase Portraits

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Friday 14 November 2003
Federation Hall (external link)
Victorian College of the Arts
St Kilda Rd Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The first complete performance of Chris Dench's thirty year piano cycle.

Full details of the Phase Portraits cycle can be found here.

Chris Dench Phase Portraits [more info...] 1973-2003*75
Chris Dench Pas Seul III: rushes [more info...] 1979/19967
Chris Dench mem(e) [more info...] 1997/20035

Plus-Minus

BMIC Cutting Edge 2003

19:30, Thursday 20 November 2003
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003*
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Bryn Harrison Rise 2003*11
Richard Ayres No. 19
Richard Barrett Von Hinter Dem Schmerz 1996
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

Plus-Minus

Plus-Minus

20:30, Saturday 22 November 2003
Nadine [plateau] (external link)
Herderstraat 30
Brussels
Belgium

Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003¤
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Bryn Harrison Rise 2003¤11
Richard Ayres No. 19
Richard Barrett Von Hinter Dem Schmerz 1996
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

Ensemble Exposé

Huddersfield Festival

13:00, Tuesday 25 November 2003
St Paul’s Hall
Queensgate
HD1 2RD Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Brian Ferneyhough Incipits 1996
Roger Redgate Oboe Quintet
Chaya Czernowin Afatsim 1996
Michael Finnissy Greatest Hits of All Time 2003*
Brian Ferneyhough Flurries 1997

Ensemble Exposé

Durham Musicon Series

19:30, Friday 28 November 2003
Elvet Methodist Church
8 Old Elvet
DH1 3HL Durham
United Kingdom

Brian Ferneyhough Incipits 1996
Roger Redgate Oboe Quintet
Chaya Czernowin Afatsim 1996
Brian Ferneyhough Flurries 1997
Michael Finnissy Greatest Hits of All Time 2003
Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare 1988

Zueignung

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Christine Flint Music Education Trust

19:30, Thursday 4 December 2003
Toll Gavel Uniting Church
Beverley
United Kingdom

A concert with baritone Kevin Ormond in aid of the Christine Flint Music Education Trust.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Richard Strauss Allerseelen opus 10 nr 8
Richard Strauss Zueignung opus 10 nr 1
Leos Janácek Pohádka 1910, rev 1923
Gerald Finzi 3 songs from ”Earth and Air and Rain”
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61

The Blessed Sacrement

All Saints' Church

13:15, Monday 26 January 2004
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

Olivier Messiaen Livre du Saint Sacrement (excerpts) 1984

Coloratura

Libra Duo

King's College London

19:30, Monday 8 March 2004
Great Hall, King’s College London
Strand
WC2R 2LS London
United Kingdom

Gerald Barry Low 19916
Andrew Digby evaporation 20026
Brendan Colbert Scorn 2002*8
Brian Ferneyhough Opus Contra Naturam - A Shadow Play for Speaking Pianist 200013
Enno Poppe 60 x F.G. 20011
Brian Ferneyhough Coloratura 19668
Alban Berg Vier Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier opus 5 19138
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726
Peter Maxwell Davies Hymnos 196712

Schumann-Fantasien

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

20:00, Saturday 27 March 2004
Prinzregententheater (external link)
Prinzregentenplatz 12
81675 München
Germany

A concert with the Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks conducted by Rupert Huber. Angela Maria Blasi, soprano; Rainer Trost, tenor; Ian Pace, Mark Knoop, piano.

Rupert Huber Der Kranke Mann, Variationen und Phantasie über ein Thema von Robert Schumann
Robert Schumann Geistervariationen für Klavier Es-Dur ohne opus
Johannes Brahms Variationen über ein Thema von Robert Schumann für Klavier zu vier Händen Es-Dur opus 23
Robert Schumann Der Rose Pilgerfahrt, Oratorium für Soli, Chor und Klavier, opus 112

Beethoven and Strauss

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Monday 29 March 2004
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 4 C major opus 102/1 1815
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Coloratura

Libra Duo

Akademie Schloss Solitude

19:00, Tuesday 6 April 2004
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

Gerald Barry Low 19916
Andrew Digby evaporation 20026
Brendan Colbert Scorn 2002§8
Brian Ferneyhough Opus Contra Naturam - A Shadow Play for Speaking Pianist 200013
Enno Poppe 60 x F.G. 20011
Brian Ferneyhough Coloratura 19668
Richard Emsley Still/s 22 2002§5
Alban Berg Vier Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier opus 5 19138
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726

Plus-Minus

COMA Summer Course

20:15, Monday 26 July 2004
Breton Hall
Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Bryn Harrison Rise 200311
Erik Ulman Thoughts on the Esterhazy Court Uniform 2004*
Robert Ashley In Memoriam Esteban Gomez (realised by Alex Waterman) 1963
Howard Jones Eden Falls Still 2003*
Richard Ayres No. 19
Laurence Crane Bobby J 2002
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

CBSO Centre Stage

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

13:10, Wednesday 6 October 2004
CBSO Centre (external link)
Berkley Street
B1 2LF Birmingham
United Kingdom

A lunchtime concert of Schumann chamber music with Truls Mørk and the CBSO Players. More information on the CBSO website.

Robert Schumann Andante and Variations opus 46 184317
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet E flat major opus 44 184229

Brahms und canto jondo

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

20:00, Friday 26 November 2004
Immanuelskirche
Sternstraße / von Eynernstraße
42275 Wuppertal-Barmen
Germany

A concert with the WDR Rundfunkchor Köln conducted by Rupert Huber. The concert also includes a performance of Gypsy love songs from southern Spain.

Antonio de la Malena de Jerez, voice
Andrés Hernández Alba, guitar
Ian Pace, Mark Knoop, piano

Further details on the WDR website.

Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder opus 52 1868-69
Johannes Brahms Neue Liebeslieder opus 65 1874

Brahms und canto jondo

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

20:00, Saturday 27 November 2004
Zeche Zollverein, Salzlager (external link)
Gelsenkirchener Straße 181
45309 Essen
Germany

A concert with the WDR Rundfunkchor Köln conducted by Rupert Huber. The concert also includes a performance of Gypsy love songs from southern Spain.

Antonio de la Malena de Jerez, voice
Andrés Hernández Alba, guitar
Ian Pace, Mark Knoop, piano

Further details on the WDR website.

Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder opus 52 1868-69
Johannes Brahms Neue Liebeslieder opus 65 1874

Johannes Staud reception

Universal Edition / Austrian Cultural Forum

18:30, Monday 29 November 2004
Austrian Cultural Forum
28 Rutland Gate
SW7 1PQ London
United Kingdom

An evening reception to celebrate the arrival of Johannes Maria Staud to the UK for the coming academic year.

Johannes Maria Staud Bewegungen 19968

Ensemble Exposé

BMIC Cutting Edge 2004

19:30, Thursday 9 December 2004
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

James Dillon Vernal Showers 199215
Heinz Holliger Schwarzgewobene trauer 1961-1962, rev 19666
Michael Finnissy Greatest Hits of All Time 2003
Ross Lorraine within what changelessness 2004*
Joanna Bailie Waning 1998
Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779

Sven-Ingo und anders

A portrait concert of Sven-Ingo Koch

Treffpunkt Rotebühl-Platz

20:00, Friday 11 March 2005
Treffpunkt Rotebühl-Platz
Rotebühlplatz 28
D-70173 Stuttgart
Germany

A portrait concert of the composer Sven-Ingo Koch with Friedrich Gauwerky, cello and Carl Rosman, clarinet.

Sven-Ingo Koch Tonopah-Page 2003
Iannis Xenakis Charisma 19714
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835
Sven-Ingo Koch Anders und Y 1999-2000
Sven-Ingo Koch M und Y und nicht anders (die Utopie nicht vergessen!) 2001

The Kestrel Road

Kingston Choral Society

19:30, Saturday 12 March 2005
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

The Kingston Choral Society presents a new work commissioned by Making Music in celebration of Maxwell Davies' 70th birthday.

The concert also explores three British composers' varied musical relationships with jazz. Mark Knoop (piano) and Robin Page (conductor).

Peter Maxwell Davies The Kestrel Road 200315
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements - How long has this been going on? 1975-884
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements - They can’t take that away from me 1975-884
John Rutter Birthday Madrigals 199516
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements - A foggy day in London town 1975-883
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements - They’re writing songs of love, but not for me 1975-884
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements - Embraceable you 1975-884
George Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare 199918

Plus-Minus

Nadine [plateau]

Wednesday 16 March 2005
Nadine [plateau] (external link)
Herderstraat 30
Brussels
Belgium

Robert Ashley In Memoriam Esteban Gomez (realised by Alex Waterman) 1963
Matthew Shlomowitz Cannot Not 20046
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003
James Saunders #160305 2000-
Thomas Meadowcroft Weisengrund 2001
David Helbich Lauthalt 2005*

Plus-Minus

Bach - Neue Musik

20:00, Thursday 17 March 2005
St Petri Dom (external link)
Am Markt
Bremen
Germany

Robert Ashley In Memoriam Esteban Gomez (realised by Alex Waterman) 1963
Matthew Shlomowitz Cannot Not 20046
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003
James Saunders #160305 2000-
Thomas Meadowcroft Weisengrund 2001
David Helbich Lauthalt 2005§

Esprit rude, esprit doux

Libra Ensemble

19:30, Monday 28 March 2005
St Giles’ Cripplegate
Fore Street
EC2Y 8DA London
United Kingdom

Libra celebrates Pierre Boulez' 80th birthday with performances of his work alongside premieres of two works by British and Australian composers.

Pierre Boulez Douze Notations 1945, rev 198510
Pierre Boulez Sonatine 194612
Pierre Boulez Domaines 196812
Elliott Carter Esprit rude/esprit doux 19845
Michael Finnissy Sikangnuqa 19798
James Clarke trio 19884
Richard Emsley Still/s 10 2004*6
Dominik Karski inward 2004*8
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Premiere Opening Music Night

Rational Rec: Fundraising Gala

19:00, Tuesday 4 October 2005
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

Celebrate the launch of Rational Rec's inaugural season with performances by Mark Knoop, Andrew Sparling, Simon Bookish, Kirsten Le Strange and Aloi.

Also includes a Grand Prize Raffle and a recreation of the famous 6 Degrees of Separation mail experiment.

Charles Ives Piano Sonata Nr 1, fourth mmt 1902-105
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo 19184
Andrew Toovey Lament, strathspey, reel 19888

thousands of bundled straw

Melbourne International Arts Festival

20:00, Tuesday 18 October 2005
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Presented by Libra Ensemble in association with Aphids and the Melbourne International Arts Festival.

Thousands of Bundled Straw is a major new work by Australian composer David Young, which has been in development with the Libra Ensemble for a decade. Inspired by an ancient myth of the Temple of the Healing Eyes in far western Japan, Thousands of Bundled Straw is performed in its entirety for the first time as part of this year's festival. At once epic, subtle and witty, Thousands of Bundled Straw is a fascinating song cycle featuring five eggs, 12 instrumentalists and soprano Deborah Kayser.

Deborah Kayser, soprano
Libra Ensemble
Mark Knoop, conductor

David Young thousands of bundled straw 1998-2004©

Ensemble Exposé

BMIC Cutting Edge 2005

19:30, Thursday 27 October 2005
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

A fourth appearance in the BMIC cutting edge series by the experimental Ensemble Exposé, formed in 1984 by composers Roger Redgate and Michael Finnissy. They have since established an international reputation for presenting some of the most challenging and virtuosic contemporary music around. The programme will focus on aspects of 'spectral music' with work by Tristan Murail, John Croft and Brice Pauset.

Mary Bellamy Constellations 19996
Sam Hayden Recoil 200110
Michael Finnissy Jesei
Tristan Murail Treize Couleurs du Soleil Couchant 198715
John Croft serenata al cielo afflitt 2005*
Tristan Murail C’est un jardin secret 1976
Brice Pauset Huit Canons 199832

Plus-Minus

Sunday 22 January 2006
Stanford University (external link)
California
United States of America

David Franzson Il Dolce Fare Niente 2004
Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003
Erik Ulman Thoughts on the Esterhazy Court Uniform 2004
James Saunders #220106 2000-
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra

19:30, Saturday 25 March 2006
Worthing Assembly Hall
Stoke Abbot Road
BN11 1HQ Worthing West Sussex
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop performs Beethoven's fifth piano concerto with the Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Robin Page.

Carl Nielsen Overture: Helios opus 17 1901
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 E flat major “Emperor” opus 73 1809
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet g minor opus 25 (orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg) 1861 (1937)

Plus-Minus

Logos Muziek in de Maak II: festival for young experimental musik makers

Thursday 30 March 2006
Logos Tetrahedron (external link)
Bomastraat 26-28
Gent
Belgium

James Saunders #300306-1 2000-
Gabriel Erkoreka Dos Zortzikos 200010
Laurence Crane Sparling 19925
Tim Parkinson two cardboard boxes 200311
Joanna Bailie under-writing 2006*
David Helbich Hallo 2005
James Saunders #300306-2 2000-

Carmina Burana

Kingston Choral Society

19:30, Saturday 8 April 2006
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

Duo pianists Mark Knoop and Ian Pace join the Kingston Choral Society conducted by Robin Page.

Antonin Dvorák Ctyri sbory pro smísené hlasy, opus 29 1876
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (selected) 1869
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (version for choir, two pianos and percussion) 1937

Irrational Reels

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 6 June 2006
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

If those cheeky Victorian rational recreationalists had invented film, we're pretty sure they'd have screened some. So we will. Come along and eat popcorn and cake, join in the Sean Connery and Alfred Hitchcock quizzes and enjoy a night in with a DVD at Rational Rec.

Mark Knoop performs Erik Satie's live soundtrack to the classic 1924 film Entr'acte. Premiered as interludes for the ballet Relâche, this short film was directed by René Clair with music for both the ballet and the film composed by Erik Satie. The cast includes cameo appearances of Francis Picabia, Erik Satie, Man Ray and Marcel Duchamp.

Laura Malacart Chameleon
Joanna Callaghan The Edgar Hinton Fun Park
Richard Squires Control Group
René Clair Entr’acte 192419
Dave Ball Swinging a loaf of bread around my head
Emily Richardson BLOCK
David Brazier What it looks like when two years pass you by and it feels like two seconds

Plus-Minus

Rational Rec: Gala Finale

19:00, Tuesday 4 July 2006
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

Rational Rec presents performances by Ensemble Plus-Minus and John Lely in a Special Gala Musical Finale to its inaugural season.

James Saunders #040706 2000-
Steve Reich Piano Phase 1967

175 East

19:30, Saturday 19 August 2006
Hunter Council Chamber (external link)
Victoria University of Wellington
Wellington
New Zealand

Mark Knoop joins New Zealand's eminent contemporary music ensemble 175 East and violinist Mark Menzies for concerts in Wellington and Auckland.

Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-97¿10
Richard Barrett Lost 2004¿5
Larry Goves swerving with the weave 2006*
Samuel Holloway Here we are for a moment 2006*
Bill Hopkins Pendant 1968-9, rev 1973¿
Evan Johnson Ausschnitte 2003¿
Evan Johnson clutch 2005¿
Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003¿

175 East

19:30, Sunday 20 August 2006
Hopetoun Alpha (external link)
Auckland
New Zealand

Mark Knoop joins New Zealand's eminent contemporary music ensemble 175 East and violinist Mark Menzies for concerts in Wellington and Auckland.

Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-9710
Richard Barrett Lost 20045
Larry Goves swerving with the weave 2006
Samuel Holloway Here we are for a moment 2006
Bill Hopkins Pendant 1968-9, rev 1973
Evan Johnson Ausschnitte 2003
Evan Johnson clutch 2005
Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003

The Finnissy Weekend

Concert 4

BMIC

16:00, Sunday 24 September 2006
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

Variously described as "the most important living British composer", "a continuing inspiration" and "an underground movement", Michael Finnissy's music is a cause célébre for a generation of performers and composers. BMIC Cutting Edge presents a unique, weekend-long, 60th birthday retrospective of this prolific and virtuosic composer, in performances by many of his leading exponents.

Michael Finnissy Seterjentens Fridag 20038
Michael Finnissy Wild Flowers 197410
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Michael Finnissy Mississippi Hornpipes 198210
Michael Finnissy Back on Earth 2005*7

Fundraising Music Gala

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 3 October 2006
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

Rational Rec's Season 2 launch features contemporary classics that redefined attitudes towards instrumental composition, leading London experimental music figure, Brazilian-influenced swing, some tests of your listening skills, as well as games, "arty conversation with some friendly socialising" (Time Out, Feb 2006) and cake.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 1939
Claude Debussy La Mer (version by André Caplet for two pianos) 1905
Tom Johnson Same or Different 200415

David Lumsdaine 75th Birthday Concert

University of York

19:30, Friday 3 November 2006
The Rymer Auditorium
University of York
YO1 5DD Heslington, York
United Kingdom

David Lumsdaine: complete music for solo piano

David Lumsdaine's music for solo piano music combines a joyous celebration of sound, including echoes of the Australian landscape, with an intense engagement with the avant garde. In celebration of the composer's 75th birthday, virtuoso Australian pianist Mark Knoop takes us on a journey through this music in the intimate setting of the Rymer Auditorium.

Further information and bookings from the University of York.

David Lumsdaine Kelly Ground 196620
David Lumsdaine Ruhe sanfte, sanfte Ruh’ 197418
David Lumsdaine Cambewarra 198021
David Lumsdaine Six Postcard Pieces 19945

Plus-Minus

BMIC Cutting Edge 2006

19:30, Thursday 30 November 2006
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

At BMIC cutting edge, Plus-Minus presents two of everything: a pair of landmark 1960s experimental works from either side of the Atlantic by Cornelius Cardew and Robert Ashley, two piano pieces by British composers Barrett and Dench and two new works written especially for the group by Øyvind Torvund and Joanna Bailie.

Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006*
Chris Dench Pas Seul III: rushes [more info...] 1979/19967
Robert Ashley In Memoriam Esteban Gomez (realised by Alex Waterman) 1963
Joanna Bailie double 2006*9
Richard Barrett Lost 20045
Cornelius Cardew Treatise 1963-67

Artquest 5th Birthday

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 5 December 2006
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

A fifth birthday party for Artquest: London's advice and information service for visual artists and craftspeople featuring music by plus-minus.

Laurence Crane Cello Piece for Michael Parsons 19985
Robert Ashley In Memoriam Esteban Gomez (realised by Alex Waterman) 1963
Christopher Fox Generic Composition #7 1999-20017
Matthew Shlomowitz Slow Flipping Harmony 2006
John Cage Five 1988

Lumsdaine and his influences

19:30, Friday 19 January 2007
Great Hall, King’s College London
Strand
WC2R 2LS London
United Kingdom

David Lumsdaine Kelly Ground 196620
Don Banks Pezzo Dramatico 19565
David Lumsdaine Ruhe sanfte, sanfte Ruh’ 197418
David Lumsdaine Cambewarra 198021
Johann Sebastian Bach Französische Ouverture BWV 831 1735
David Lumsdaine Six Postcard Pieces 19945

New Rational Music

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 6 February 2007
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

New Rational Music, programmed by Rational Rec's Matthew Shlomowitz and Cecilia Wee, features new works by six UK composers. The music and accompanying composer conversations draw on themes including the fragment, performance art and the experimental tradition.

Performed by Mark Knoop, Roderick Chadwick, Laurence Crane, Kwezi Edeman, Matthew Shlomowitz and Cecilia Wee. New Rational Music was supported by The Hinrichsen Foundation.

Joanna Bailie On and Off 2007*7
Paul Whitty i tried living in the real world 2007*10
Alex Hills The Fountain and the Garden 2007*10
John Lely Second Symphony 2007*7
Diana Burrell One-man band 2007*10
Christopher Fox A brief musical tribute to Harold Pinter, after the manner of his later work 2007*10

Composition Kit

Plus-Minus

Royal Academy of Music

12:30, Thursday 1 March 2007
Piano Gallery, York Gate Collections (external link)
Royal Academy of Music
Marylebone Road London
United Kingdom

Michael Finnissy Seterjentens Fridag 20038
Christopher Fox Generic Composition #7 1999-20017
Adam Yee Scenes 2 and 4 from Cannibal Pearce 2005*12
Damien Ricketson Porfyrius Shuffle 20068
Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006

Ensemble Laboratorium

19:30, Monday 12 March 2007
Museo Nacional Reina Sofia (external link)
Santa Isabel 52
28012 Madrid
Spain

Ensemble Laboratorium conducted by Aurélien Azan Zielinski perform at the Museo Nacional Reina Sofia.

Javier Torres Maldonado Figuralmusik II/a 2001*8
Rebecca Saunders Into the Blue 199613
Hector Parra Strata-Antigone II 2002*10
Samir Odeh-Tamimi Hutáf Al-Arwah II 20018
Jennifer Walshe This is why people o.d. on pills / and jump from the golden gate bridge 20045
Liza Lim Veil 199910
Aram Hovhanissyan Sacrimus 2006*4

Plus-Minus

Borealis Festival

21:00, Friday 16 March 2007
Logen Teater (external link)
Øvre Ole Bulls plass 6
5012 Bergen
Norway

Plus-Minus performs at the 2007 Borealis Festival. The group will also perform solos and duos including works by Christopher Fox, Laurence Crane, Richard Barrett and Tim Parkinson in the Mikroludium events during the Festival.

Bryn Harrison Rise 200311
Joanna Bailie double 20069
Trond Reinholdtsen Music as Emotion 2007*30

Ensemble Laboratorium

Lucerne Festival zu Ostern

20:00, Saturday 31 March 2007
Luzerner Saal (external link)
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern
Luzern
Switzerland

Lucerne Festival presents Ensemble Laboratorium conducted by Aurélien Azan Zielinski.

Javier Torres Maldonado Figuralmusik II/a 20018
Rebecca Saunders Into the Blue 199613
Hector Parra Strata-Antigone II 200210
Samir Odeh-Tamimi Hutáf Al-Arwah II 20018
Jennifer Walshe This is why people o.d. on pills / and jump from the golden gate bridge 20045
Liza Lim Veil 199910
Johannes Maria Staud Configurations/Reflet 200210
Aram Hovhanissyan Sacrimus 20064

Bandroom Bethnal Green

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 3 April 2007
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

Norwegian composer Øyvind Torvund curates a night of musical and visual happenings. He has composed several short avant-garde folk pieces that will be performed by the Anglo/Belgian Plus Minus Ensemble who will teach the pieces to other musicians by ear. Each piece has a visual partner, a drawing by Canadian comic artist Marc Bell. These drawings will be recreated by a group of artists in their own style and given away to members of the audience.

Artists: Penny Sadubin, Tim Rushby-Smith, Tanya Mlcek and Galen Wainwright.

Musicians: Plus Minus, Kjel Tore Innervik, Håkon Stene, Tim Parkinson, Jennifer Allum, Adam De la Cour, Joakim Munker, Steve Beresford and Dom Lash.

Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006
Øyvind Torvund A lecture about ornaments 5

175 East

19:30, Friday 4 May 2007
St Andrew’s on The Terrace (external link)
30 The Terrace
Wellington
New Zealand

Mark Knoop joins New Zealand's eminent contemporary music ensemble 175 East with guest clarinettist Richard Haynes for concerts in Wellington and Auckland.

Morton Feldman For Stockhausen, Cage, Stravinsky and Mary Sprinson 19721
Morton Feldman Half a minute it’s all I’ve time for 1972
Morton Feldman Three Clarinets, Cello and Piano 19719
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 1997¿12
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-98¿25
Laurence Crane Trio 1996¿5
Aaron Cassidy asphyxia 2000¿8
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre IV 1984¿9

175 East

19:30, Sunday 6 May 2007
Hopetoun Alpha (external link)
Auckland
New Zealand

Mark Knoop joins New Zealand's eminent contemporary music ensemble 175 East with guest clarinettist Richard Haynes for concerts in Wellington and Auckland.

Morton Feldman For Stockhausen, Cage, Stravinsky and Mary Sprinson 19721
Morton Feldman Half a minute it’s all I’ve time for 1972
Morton Feldman Three Clarinets, Cello and Piano 19719
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 199712
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-9825
Laurence Crane Trio 19965
Aaron Cassidy asphyxia 20008
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre IV 19849

Val Camonica Pieces

Aphids in association with Libra Ensemble

18:00, Thursday 10 May 2007
20:00, Friday 11 May 2007
Fairfax Studio (external link)
Victorian Arts Centre
St Kilda Rd Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The Libra Ensemble, conducted by Mark Knoop, performs the Val Camonica pieces by David Young. Inspired and informed by ancient rock carvings found in Northern Italy's Camonica Valley, David Young's chamber works become a multimedia performance event: graphic notation, a new film by Louise Curham, and music conjure the fascination of civilisations past, and the intriguing ambiguity of our relationship to them.

With Cynthia Troup writer, Louise Curham film artist, Mark Knoop piano and conductor, Yasutaka Hemmi violin and the Libra Ensemble. Presented by Full Tilt at the Victorian Arts Centre.

David Young Incisioni Rupestri 20049
David Young Stile I, II, III 19967
David Young Roccia 20038
David Young Sarcophagus 20008
David Young Inventario 199910
David Young Animali 20028

Brahms und bearbeitung

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

20:00, Friday 1 June 2007
Zeche Zollverein, Salzlager (external link)
Gelsenkirchener Straße 181
45309 Essen
Germany

This concert featuring a rare performance of this version of Brahms' Requiem continues Ian Pace and Mark Knoop's collaboration with the WDR Rundfunkchor Köln and Rupert Huber, which began in 2004 with performances of Brahms' Liebeslieder.

Simone Nold, soprano
Andreas Schmidt, baritone
Ian Pace and Mark Knoop, piano
Rupert Huber, conductor

Further details on the WDR website.

Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op 45 (version for soloists, choir, two pianos and timpani by Heinrich Poos) 186875

Brahms und bearbeitung

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

20:00, Saturday 2 June 2007
Funkhaus am Wallrafplatz (external link)
Köln
Germany

This concert featuring a rare performance of this version of Brahms' Requiem continues Ian Pace and Mark Knoop's collaboration with the WDR Rundfunkchor Köln and Rupert Huber, which began in 2004 with performances of Brahms' Liebeslieder.

Simone Nold, soprano
Andreas Schmidt, baritone
Ian Pace and Mark Knoop, piano
Rupert Huber, conductor

Further details on the WDR website.

Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op 45 (version for soloists, choir, two pianos and timpani by Heinrich Poos) 186875

Plus-Minus

National Portrait Gallery

18:30, Friday 15 June 2007
National Portrait Gallery (external link)
St Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Plus-Minus performs Christopher Fox's installation for ensemble and voices in the National Portrait Gallery's Friday Evening Music Series.

Christopher Fox Everything You Need To Know 1999-200160

fORCH, Knoop, Rosman

Spitalfields Festival

20:30, Saturday 16 June 2007
Shoreditch Church
London
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop and Carl Rosman present the world premiere of Richard Barrett's Flechtwerk alongside the first UK performance of Barrett's ensemble fORCH.

Tickets available via the Spitalfields Festival.

Richard Barrett Flechtwerk 2002-06*14
fORCH fOKT IV 2007

The Calculators 2

Fifth Biennial International Conference on Music Since 1900

22:30, Friday 6 July 2007
Wentworth Bar (external link)
University of York
YO1 5DD Heslington, York
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop, Matthew Shlomowitz and David Helbich perform experimental works based around the theme of numbers.

View video of the performance on YouTube.

David Helbich The Top Ten of Natural Numbers 2007
David Helbich Der Mond ist unter anderem aufgegangen 2003-045
David Helbich Schnipsen
Tom Johnson Counting Duets 1982
David Helbich Klatschen zählen
György Kurtág Játékok (selections)
Matthew Shlomowitz Arsenal, Bahrain, Chihauhau, Darjeeling and Eisenhower 2007*
Gerhard Rühm 12! ein zahlengedicht 19795

Orion

Knoop-Waldock Duo

University of Hull

13:15, Friday 28 September 2007
Middleton Hall (external link)
University of Hull
HU6 7RX Hull
United Kingdom

Christina Waldock and Mark Knoop present a recital in the University of Hull lunchtime concert series.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 2 G minor opus 5/2 1796
Toru Takemitsu Orion 19849
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 119 1949

Plus-Minus

ULTIMA Festival

22:00, Monday 8 October 2007
Parkteatret (external link)
Olaf Ryes plass 11
0552 Oslo
Norway

Plus-Minus performs at the ULTIMA Contemporary Music Festival.

Bryn Harrison Rise 200311
Tom Johnson Trio 20058
Joanna Bailie double 20069
Trond Reinholdtsen Music as Emotion 200730

Plus-Minus / Asamisimasa

ULTIMA Festival

22:00, Tuesday 9 October 2007
Parkteatret (external link)
Olaf Ryes plass 11
0552 Oslo
Norway

Plus-Minus joins with Asamisimasa to present three open-scored works at the ULTIMA Contemporary Music Festival.

Louis Andriessen Workers Union 197518
Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006
Cornelius Cardew Treatise 1963-67

Plus-Minus

TRANSIT Festival

11:00, Saturday 27 October 2007
Leuven STUK (external link)
Naamsestraat 96
B-3000 Leuven
Belgium

Plus-Minus performs at the TRANSIT New Music Festival in Leuven.

Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006¤
Joanna Bailie On and Off 2007¤7
Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003
Thomas Meadowcroft A Vanity Press 200411
Damien Ricketson Same Steps 2007*10

Haynes-Waldock-Knoop

XXVII Festival BBK Músicas actuales

19:30, Tuesday 13 November 2007
Museo Guggenheim Bilbao (external link)
Abandoibarra Etorbidea 2
Bilbao
Spain

Richard Haynes (external link), clarinet/bass clarinet; Christina Waldock (external link), cello; Mark Knoop, piano

Stefano Bulfon Questo specchio ti dono 19757
Gerard Brophy gloVe 199510
Massimo Botter L’orecchio di Dioniso 200610
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre IV 19849
Massimo Botter Sedna 20028
Michael Jarrell Assonance III 198912

New Germans

BBCSO

Friday 16 November 2007
BBC Maida Vale Studios (external link)
Delaware Road
W9 2LG London
United Kingdom

The BBC Symphony Orchestra (external link) presents a programme of recent works by young German composers, including music for solo piano by Enno Poppe (external link) and the premiere of two new works by Charlotte Seither (external link).

Enno Poppe Obst 200613
Enno Poppe Thema mit 840 Variationen 1993/977
Charlotte Seither Musik für Orchester 2007*14
Charlotte Seither Gran passo 2006*10
Iris ter Schiphorst Zerstören II 200625

Music of Today: Enno Poppe

Philharmonia Orchestra

18:00, Thursday 6 December 2007
Royal Festival Hall (external link)
Southbank Centre
SE1 8XX London
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop jumped in at late notice to perform in this portrait concert of Enno Poppe (external link) presented by the Philharmonia Orchestra (external link).

Franck Ollu (external link), conductor; Mark Knoop, piano; Mark van de Wiel (external link), clarinet; Julian Anderson (external link), presenter.

Enno Poppe Thema mit 840 Variationen 1993/977
Enno Poppe Holz 1999-200010
Enno Poppe Scherben 2000/200412

Music of Today: Luca Francesconi

Philharmonia Orchestra

18:00, Thursday 31 January 2008
Royal Festival Hall (external link)
Southbank Centre
SE1 8XX London
United Kingdom

André de Ridder (external link), conductor; Luigi Gaggero (external link), cimbalom; Julian Anderson (external link), presenter.

Luca Francesconi Encore/Da capo 1985/95
Luca Francesconi Kubrick’s Bone 2005

New Rational Music

Rational Rec

20:00, Tuesday 5 February 2008
The Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (external link)
44 Pollard Row
E2 6NB London
United Kingdom

New Rational Music is Rational Rec (external link)´s annual commissions showcase for the best in emerging and established composers. Each piece will be a world première by established artists, written for a variety of instruments. New Rational Music offers new audiences a unique opportunity to experience contemporary music in a welcoming setting, contrasting with the usual concert venues traditionally associated with notated music.

The pieces will be performed by Mark Knoop, Alan Thomas, Vicky Wright, Marcus Barcham-Stevens and Guido Henneböhl (external link).

Jonathan Powell Rabbitango 2008*
Gijs Kramers Portal 2008*
Michael Finnissy Yob Cultcha (or ‘Keep taking the Tabloids’) 2008*9
Laurence Crane Some Rock Music for Alan Thomas 2008*
Catherine Kontz Cahiers Trouvés 2008*
Alwynne Pritchard Sheet Music 2008*

musikFabrik im WDR: Hörachsen

musikFabrik

20:00, Friday 8 February 2008
Funkhaus am Wallrafplatz (external link)
Köln
Germany

Carl Rosman (external link), clarinet; musikFabrik (external link); Diego Masson (external link), conductor

Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare 1988
Isabel Mundry Couperin-Perspectiven 2008*
Isabel Mundry Schwankende Zeit 2007*
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge 1955-56
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Metamorphose 1954

Shona Brown Recital

Blüthner Piano Centre

19:00, Thursday 21 February 2008
Blüthner Piano Centre (external link)
1 Davies Street, Berkeley Square
W1K 3DB London
United Kingdom

A private recital given by Shona Brown, flute; Mark Knoop, piano; and Magnus Mehta, percussion.

Béla Bartók Suite Paysanne Hongroise (trans Paul Arma) 19568
Traditional Gaelic Air Cha Till MacCrimmon (arr Shona Brown) 5
Traditional Armenian/Scottish Vardani Mor Voghb/Flowers of the Forest (arr Shona Brown, Magnus Mehta) 8
Ian Clarke Zoom Tube 20018
Pierre Boulez Sonatine 194612
Tarek Younis Rising from the Ashes 20055

Duruflé and Schumann

Kingston Choral Society

20:00, Saturday 8 March 2008
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop joins the Kingston Choral Society (external link), conducted by Martin Hall, for a performance of Robert Schumann´s part songs interspersed with piano solos from Bunte Blätter.

Maurice Duruflé Requiem opus 9 194740
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel opus 74/5, 9 6
Robert Schumann Drei Stücklein (from Bunte Blätter opus 99) 4
Robert Schumann Minnespiel opus 101/5, 8 5
Robert Schumann Albumblätter (from Bunte Blätter opus 99) 9
Robert Schumann Vier Gesänge opus 59 13
Robert Schumann Zigeunerleben opus 29/3 3

Music of Today: Iannis Xenakis

Philharmonia Orchestra

18:00, Thursday 13 March 2008
Royal Festival Hall (external link)
Southbank Centre
SE1 8XX London
United Kingdom

Portrait of Iannis Xenakis conducted by Diego Masson (external link) and presented by Julian Anderson (external link).

For all his training as an architect with Le Corbusier, burning intensity is the overriding emotion in Xenakis’s music. Nowhere is this more evident than in Anaktoria, inspired by the ecstatic love hymns of Sappho. Thalleïn does exactly what its Greek title says — it sprouts from initial bursts of sound in numerous unpredictable directions. Admission free.

Iannis Xenakis Anaktoria 196911
Iannis Xenakis Thalleïn 198417

Quartet

Institut für Neue Musik und Musikerziehung

Thursday 27 March 2008
Institut für Neue Musik und Musikerziehung (external link)
Olbrichweg 15
64287 Darmstadt
Germany

Carl Rosman (external link), clarinet; Mark Knoop, piano; Eva Zöllner (external link), accordion; John Eckardt, contrabass; Wolfgang Lessing, cello

Adriana Hölsky Wolke und Mond 199612
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (from Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps) 1941
Brian Ferneyhough Opus Contra Naturam - A Shadow Play for Speaking Pianist 200013
Iannis Xenakis Theraps 197512
Richard Barrett Flechtwerk 2002-0614
Gordon Kampe HALs Lullabye 2008*10
Rebecca Saunders Quartet 199813

Music of Today: Tansy Davies

Philharmonia Orchestra

18:00, Thursday 17 April 2008
Royal Festival Hall (external link)
Southbank Centre
SE1 8XX London
United Kingdom

Portrait of Tansy Davies (external link) conducted by Peter Rundel and presented by Julian Anderson (external link).

Tansy Davies inside out 2 20036
Tansy Davies neon 200410
Tansy Davies salt box 2005©11

Rational Rec

A night at the music hall

Spitalfields Festival

20:00, Saturday 7 June 2008
Wilton’s Music Hall (external link)
Graces Alley, off Ensign Street
E1 8JB London
United Kingdom

Plus-Minus (external link) performs at a Rational Rec (external link)’s special take on the traditional Edwardian variety show.

Encounter Wilton’s Music Hall as you’ve never seen it before. Rational Rec brings its distinctive programme of music, performance and film to explore the spaces and histories of Wilton’s Music Hall. The evening includes music by Michael Finnissy (external link), Chris Newman, Diana Burrell (external link) and Trond Reinholdtsen (external link), performed by Plus-Minus (external link) and special guests; performances and interventions from The Vacuum Cleaner and Sheila Ghelani and a new work commissioned from performance art’s elder statesman Brian Catling.

Part of the 2008 Spitalfields Festival (external link).

Michael Finnissy Dust 2008*4
Diana Burrell One-man band 200710
Trond Reinholdtsen 13 Music Theatre Pieces 2008*15

Bachelor Party

nought to sixty

Institute of Contemporary Arts

19:00, Monday 28 July 2008
Institute of Contemporary Arts (external link)
The Mall
SW1Y 5AH London
United Kingdom

An evening curated by Will Holder to celebrate the 121st birthday of Marcel Duchamp. Includes works by Peter Rose, Robert Ashley, Michael Hiltbrunner and more. In the Nash and Brandon Rooms at the ICA. More information here. (external link)

Rolf Wallin Concerning King 20073
Peter Ablinger Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein from Voices and Piano 1998-10

ELISION

ABC New Music Up Late

22:30, Saturday 9 August 2008
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

ELISION (external link) presents a concert for ABC radio’s New Music Up Late (external link). Featuring Carl Rosman (external link) and Richard Haynes (external link), clarinets; Mark Knoop, conductor.

Programme to include:

Brendan Colbert Sphinx 1994/2001*14

175 East

19:30, Friday 15 August 2008
National Library Theatre
Cnr Molesworth and Aitken Streets
Wellington
New Zealand

Mark Knoop returns to New Zealand for two concerts with 175 East (external link) conducted by Hamish McKeich (external link). The programme will include Michael Finnissy (external link)’s mammoth Piano Concerto No 3.

Michael Finnissy Piano Concerto No 3 1978¿25
Bryn Harrison Rise 2003¿11
Laurence Crane Riis 1996¿8
Christopher Fox Chromascope 2005¿10
Michael Finnissy Kreuzfidel-Polka ¿8
Mathias Spahlinger gegen unendlich 1995¿15
Peter Ablinger Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein from Voices and Piano 1998-¿10

175 East

19:30, Saturday 16 August 2008
Raye Freedman Arts Centre (external link)
Silver Road, Epsom
Auckland
New Zealand

Mark Knoop returns to New Zealand for two concerts with 175 East (external link) conducted by Hamish McKeich (external link). The programme will include Michael Finnissy (external link)’s mammoth Piano Concerto No 3.

Michael Finnissy Piano Concerto No 3 197825
Bryn Harrison Rise 200311
Laurence Crane Riis 19968
Christopher Fox Chromascope 200510
Michael Finnissy Kreuzfidel-Polka 8
Mathias Spahlinger gegen unendlich 199515
Peter Ablinger Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein from Voices and Piano 1998-10

asamisimasa

ULTIMA Festival

Thursday 9 October 2008
Lindemansalen, Norges Musikkhøgskole (external link)
Slemdalsveien 11
0302 Oslo
Norway

asamisimasa (external link) presents a concert with Mark Knoop in the 2008 Ultima Festival (external link).

Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück V Nr 4/1 19545
Alvin Lucier asamisimasa 2008*16
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück XI Nr 7 195614
Brian Ferneyhough Bone Alphabet 1991
Laurence Crane John White in Berlin 200312
Karlheinz Stockhausen Refrain 195912

Plus-Minus

BMIC Cutting Edge 2008

19:30, Thursday 23 October 2008
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

At their Cutting Edge (external link) concert, Plus-Minus (external link) presents a programme that spans a stimulating musical range between melodious minimalism and conceptual noise music. New British music will be showcased by premieres from Laurence Crane and Matthew Shlomowitz (external link) and a welcome revival of Markus Trunk’s Raw Rows. By way of an overdue introduction to UK audiences, the programme will be completed by three pieces for instruments and tape from the Berlin-based composer Peter Ablinger (external link).

Peter Ablinger Agnes Gonxha Bojaxiu, Mao Tse-Tung from Voices and Piano 1998-15
Matthew Shlomowitz Fast Medium Swing 2008*10
Peter Ablinger Instrumente und Rauschen 1997, 200818
Peter Ablinger Bertolt Brecht, Lech Walesa, Hanna Schygulla from Voices and Piano 1998-15
Markus Trunk Raw Rows 199010
Peter Ablinger Akkordeon und Rauschen 1997-996
Laurence Crane Octet 2008*15

Libra Duo

BMIC Cutting Edge 2008

19:30, Thursday 6 November 2008
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

Acclaimed soloists in their own right, Mark Knoop and Carl Rosman (external link) also regularly perform at the heart of such new music groups as the Libra Ensemble (external link), ELISION (external link), Plus-Minus (external link) and musikFabrik (external link). For the last 16 years they have performed widely in Australia and Europe as a duo, rising to the most utopian demands of today’s composers for the combination of clarinet and piano. For the Cutting Edge (external link) they perform new works by Andrew Digby and Adam de la Cour (external link) as well as the UK première of Michael Finnissy (external link)’s Clarinet Sonata and Richard Barrett (external link)’s controversial Flechtwerk, composed for them in 2007.

Martin Butler Lovesongs Waltzes 199711
Enno Poppe Holz solo 20049
Adam de la Cour Beat Me 2007*5
Michael Finnissy Clarinet Sonata 200710
Jonathan Harvey Transformations of ‘Love Bade Me Welcome’ 196811
Andrew Digby gripes 2008*12
Richard Barrett Flechtwerk 2002-0614

asamisimasa duo

BMIC Cutting Edge 2008

19:00, Thursday 13 November 2008
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop joins the asamisimasa (external link) duo in their Cutting Edge (external link) concert for the première of a new work by Bryn Harrison (external link).

Brian Ferneyhough Bone Alphabet 1991
Lars Petter Hagen Seven Studies in Self Imposed Tristesse 2007*
Sven Lyder Kahrs Wie Schön Leuchtet der Morgenstern 200312
Bryn Harrison Five Miniatures in Three Parts 2008*
Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
James Dillon Todesengel 19968

Plus-Minus: Bryn Harrison portrait

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

19:30, Sunday 23 November 2008
St Paul’s Hall
Queensgate
HD1 2RD Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

The quietly oscillating, hypnotic surfaces of Bryn Harrison (external link)’s music attempt to draw the listener into a delicate web of abstract patterns and near repetitions.

At once starkly simple, yet intricately complex, Harrison’s latest 40-minute piece is one of his most ambitious projects to date. Created almost as an abstract canvas, the piece draws on Harrison’s fascination with the passing of time, allowing the listener to become more and more absorbed in the texture of the music.

Plus-Minus (external link) is joined by guests from asamisimasa (external link) Anders Førisdal and Tanja Orning.

Bryn Harrison Open 2 200116
Markus Trunk Raw Rows 199010
Bryn Harrison Repetitions in Extended Time 2008*43

Sonderkonzert mit Howard Arman

Bühnen der Stadt Gera

14:30, Saturday 29 November 2008
Konzertsaal, Bühnen der Stadt Gera (external link)
Theaterplatz 1
07548 Gera
Germany

Mark Knoop performs Gershwin’s perennial favourite with conductor Howard Arman (external link) in an American-themed programme.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” 196023
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue 192416
Antonin Dvorák Symphony No 9 E minor opus 95 189340

Kämmer Klang

20:30, Tuesday 2 December 2008
Charlie Wright’s International (external link)
45 Pitfield Street
N1 6DA London
United Kingdom

Kämmer Klang (external link) is a monthly series, curated by Lucy Railton (external link), exploring the boundaries of modern classical, electronic and improvised music, as well as performance and film. Programme to include:

Helmut Lachenmann Pression 1969
Matthew Shlomowitz When is a Door Not a Door? 200820
Adam de la Cour Beat Me 20075

Thousands of Bundled Straw

Libra Ensemble

Melbourne Recital Centre

22:30, Thursday 12 February 2009
Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre (external link)
Cnr Southbank Blvd & Sturt St
Southbank Melbourne Victoria
Australia

David Young is preoccupied with exploring the relationship between sound and image, employing intricate and often miniature formats in unconventional settings. The music has been variously described as “musical origami”, “an aural equivalent of seeing a world in a grain of sand”. This major song-cycle is inspired by an ancient myth of the Temple of the Healing Eyes in far-western Japan and features five eggs, 12 instrumentalists and soprano Deborah Kayser.

Libra Ensemble (external link), conducted by Mark Knoop, is proud to take part in the opening festival of the Melbourne Recital Centre.

David Young thousands of bundled straw 1998-2004

Kämmer Klang

Southwark Playhouse

21:00, Saturday 14 March 2009
Southwark Playhouse (external link)
Cnr Tooley St & Bermondsey St
SE1 2TF London
United Kingdom

Kämmer Klang (external link) curates an evening at Southwark Playhouse featuring music and performance pieces by Matthew Shlomowitz (external link), Adam de la Cour (external link) and Mark Knoop and performances by Sasha Milavec Davies, Lucy Railton (external link), Michael Hooper and Richmond Stockwell.

Matthew Shlomowitz When is a Door Not a Door? 200820
Mark Knoop Southwark Playhouse 2009*50
Adam de la Cour 10! 2008*5
Sasha Milavic Davies Duo 2009*5
Adam de la Cour Milk 20095

BIT20 Ensemble

Borealis Festival

19:30, Wednesday 25 March 2009
Logen Teater (external link)
Øvre Ole Bulls plass 6
5012 Bergen
Norway

Michael Finnissy Après-midi Dada 200615
Christian Jaksjø Multitude [Kammerspill 15.1] The Practice of Everyday Life 2008*
Herman Vogt ... wenn alle länder wust lägen ... 2008*14
Torstein Aargaard-Nilsen The season of blue lights - hommage à G.L. 2008*13

Mark Knoop & Michael Finnissy

Borealis Festival

13:00, Thursday 26 March 2009
Prøvesalen (external link)
Griegakademiet
Bergen
Norway

Mark Knoop is joined by Michael Finnissy (external link) in works for four hands and two pianos.

Michael Finnissy Uncharacteristic Marches 2009*10
Kunsu Shim trace, elements (IIa) 200510
Michael Finnissy Folklore I 199212
Michael Finnissy Wild Flowers 197410
Kunsu Shim trace, elements (IIa) 200510

Shoes of Your Choice

Borealis Festival

22:00, Thursday 26 March 2009
Landmark (external link)
Bergen
Norway

A Dada-inspired evening featuring works by Robert Bozzi, Vinko Globakar, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Ken Friedman, Alison Knowles, Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen and Chris Newman. Performances by Alwynne Pritchard, Håkon Stene, Lene Grenager, Adam de la Cour (external link), Erik Gjerdevik, Michael Finnissy and InterInterInter (external link).

Adam de la Cour 10! 20085
Adam de la Cour Skit 2009*5
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano 194810
Øyvind Torvund Audio Guide 2009*7

Tangarde

Borealis Festival

13:00, Saturday 28 March 2009
Sardinen USF Verftet (external link)
Georgernes Verft 12
Bergen
Norway

Avgarde is Bergen’s own club for brand new composed music. Here they offer their view on tango: Tango inspired pieces by local composers Ruth Bakke, Glenn-Erik Haugland, Ricardo Odriozola, Jostein Stalheim, Knut Vaage, and festival composer Michael Finnissy (external link). The music is to be performed by some of Bergens’s best musicians, and talented children from the school for culture. Dancers from the club Tango Abrazo, Mazen Kiwan and Maria Filalis, will also help heat things up.

Michael Finnissy Tangos

Lachenmann workshop

Akademie Schloss Solitude

Monday 11 May 2009
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

Mark Knoop joins Séverine Ballon (external link), cello, and Carl Rosman (external link), clarinet, for two days of workshops and open rehearsals with Helmut Lachenmann for composition students at the Stuttgart Hochschule (external link).

Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835

Plus-Minus

Bath Spa University

19:30, Thursday 21 May 2009
Bath Spa University (external link)
Newton St Loe
BA2 9BN Bath
United Kingdom

Following a workshop with composition students, Plus-Minus (external link) presents a concert at Bath Spa University. Also to include works by student composers.

Joanna Bailie On and Off 20077
Øyvind Torvund Tune park 2006
Thomas Meadowcroft A Vanity Press 200411
Peter Ablinger Bertolt Brecht, Lech Walesa, Hanna Schygulla from Voices and Piano 1998-15

Kämmer Klang

20:00, Tuesday 26 May 2009
Charlie Wright’s International (external link)
45 Pitfield Street
N1 6DA London
United Kingdom

Mark Knoop guest curates Kämmer Klang (external link) May with works exploring the nature of live collaboration. Featuring Vicky Wright, clarinet, Alex Waterman (external link), cello, and Newton Armstrong. Also introducing Gastro (external link): a new collaboration between Adam de la Cour (external link), Richmond Stockwell, and Mark Knoop.

Edison Denisov Sonata for solo clarinet 8
Øyvind Torvund Audio Guide 20097
Gastro songs of food

Plus-Minus Residency

Institute of Contemporary Arts

19:00, Sunday 31 May 2009
Institute of Contemporary Arts (external link)
The Mall
SW1Y 5AH London
United Kingdom

Plus-Minus (external link) will be in residency at the ICA (external link) from 26-31 May as part of their Talk Show (external link) season, with open rehearsals and discussions daily, culminating in a concert on Sunday 31st.

James Saunders divisions that could be autonomous but that comprise the whole 2009*
Tim Parkinson Quartet 2009*
Laurence Crane Come back to the old specimen cabinet John Vigani 200712
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #5 (Northern Cities) 20096
Liza Lim INGUZ (fertility) 1996
György Ligeti Atmospheres (arranged)
Joanna Bailie On and Off 20077
Tom Johnson Trio 20058

The Transgressive Gospel

IXION

Spitalfields Festival

19:30, Friday 12 June 2009
Wilton’s Music Hall (external link)
Graces Alley, off Ensign Street
E1 8JB London
United Kingdom

The premiere of Finnissy (external link)’s telling of the Passion story features Kate Westbrook and Richard Jackson with IXION conducted by the composer. Book at the Spitalfields Festival website. (external link)

Michael Finnissy The Transgressive Gospel 2009120

music we’d like to hear II

19:30, Wednesday 8 July 2009
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Curated by Tim Parkinson, the second music we’d like to hear (external link) concert for 2009 features violinists Angharad Davies and Sara Hubrich with Mark Knoop performing a new work by Chris Newman for solo accordion.

Christian Wolff Keyboard Miscellany (selection) 1988-1997
Manfred Werder stück 1998 1998
Chris Newman Air Fool Agony Face 2009*16
Chiyoko Szlavnics Cilia Tremble 2006

Linari Classic Festival

20:00, Friday 7 August 2009
Pieve di Sant’Appiano (external link)
Barberino Val d’Elsa
Tuscany
Italy

For the closing night concert of the 2009 Linari Classic Festival (external link), Mark Knoop joins the festival’s Assistant Musical Director Vicky Wright (clarinet) together with Daniel Parkin (flute), Benjamin Hudson (bassoon) and Naomi Atherton (horn).

Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor opus 23 1835-368
Camille Saint-Saëns Bassoon Sonata opus 168 192112
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Jugend opus 139a 191920
Franz Strauss Nocturno opus 7 7
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Piano Quintet 187630

Kämmer Klang

20:00, Tuesday 1 September 2009
Cafe OTO (external link)
18-22 Ashwin St, Dalston
E8 3DL London
United Kingdom

Lucy Railton (external link)’s Kämmer Klang (external link) returns to Cafe OTO featuring performances by cult pop experimenter Simon Bookish. Also Carla Rees (flute) performs Luciano Berio’s Sequenza I and Robert Ames performs Tristan BrookesThreads for amplified viola and seven loudspeakers.

John Cage Etudes Boreales for piano solo 197818
Christian Wolff For 1, 2 or 3 people 1964

Artlab²

Letter Pieces

BRXLBRAVO

19:00, Friday 2 October 2009
Zennestraat 17 Rue de la Senne (external link)
Zennestraat 17 Rue de la Senne
1000 Brussels
Belgium

A temporary artistic hub was recently opened at Zennestraat 17, former lab of the Ministry of Economic Affairs. During BRXLBRAVO (external link), a cross-over of contemporary work from all disciplines will be presented. Several workspaces will join forces with the resident organizations in the bid to infect it with more experimental art.

Mark Knoop will join Shila Anakari, Tomma Wessel, Tom Pauwels and David Helbich to present Letter Pieces—an ongoing series of duos for visual performer and musician by Matthew Shlomowitz (external link).

Matthew Shlomowitz Arsenal, Bahrain, Chihauhau, Darjeeling and Eisenhower 2007¤
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #5 (Northern Cities) 2009¤6

Plus-Minus

Institute of Contemporary Arts

19:00, Wednesday 18 November 2009
Institute of Contemporary Arts (external link)
The Mall
SW1Y 5AH London
United Kingdom

Plus-Minus (external link) and Kämmer Klang (external link) co-present an event featuring composer Trond Reinholdtsen (external link) and visual artist James Beckett (external link), in a night featuring motorcross trophies, travel sounds, rabbits, power point presentations and microtonal music. Tickets go on sale October 8 from the ICA (external link).

James Beckett Trophies
Iannis Xenakis Charisma 19714
Trond Reinholdtsen Concert Music Piece 2008
Alex Hills Some states can be resolved rhythmically
Matthew Shlomowitz Fast Medium Swing 200810
Giacinto Scelsi Duo
Larry Polansky Ensembles of Note 1998
Trond Reinholdtsen 13 Music Theatre Pieces 200815
James Beckett Rabbit to Score

Ensemble Exposé

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival / The Cutting Edge 2009

15:00, Saturday 21 November 2009
19:00, Thursday 26 November 2009
Bates Mill (external link)
Milford Street
HD1 2DX Huddersfield
United Kingdom

Challenging traditional music boundaries and rethinking relationships between soloist/ensemble, improvisation/notation and electronics/acoustic instruments, experimental and virtuosic oboist Christopher Redgate and Ensemble Exposé (external link) reveal startling new works by David Gorton (external link), Paul Archbold and Roger Redgate.

Saturday 21 November in Huddersfield, repeated Thursday 26 November at the Warehouse, London.

David Gorton Schmetterlingsspiel 2009*
Paul Archbold Fluxions 2009*
Roger Redgate Concerto for improvising soloist and two ensembles 2009*

Borealis Festival launch

Out Hear

20:00, Monday 25 January 2010
Kings Place Hall Two (external link)
90 York Way
N1 9AG London
United Kingdom

Bergen’s Borealis Festival (external link) launches its 2010 programme in London. Mark Knoop will perform works by the festival’s resident composers Gerhard Stäbler (external link) and Kunsu Shim (external link), and by Bryn Harrison (external link).

The event includes flute and electronics duo Pascal Baltazar and Bjørnar Habbestad, clarinettist Rolf Borch (external link), a work for escalators and audience by Simon Katan, and a film by Tor Kristen Liseth. The evening finishes with a performance by noise band MoHa! (external link).

Gerhard Stäbler Von Branntwein und Finsternissen 19922
Gerhard Stäbler Internet 1.9 199613
Baltazar & Habbestad flute and electronics
Jennifer Walshe This is why people o.d. on pills / and jump from the golden gate bridge 20045
Kunsu Shim 33 things 2007
Bryn Harrison Quietly Rising 20083

Canto

CeReNeM

13:15, Wednesday 10 February 2010
St Paul’s Hall
Queensgate
HD1 2RD Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Richard Haynes (external link) (clarinet), Séverine Ballon (external link) (cello) and Mark Knoop (piano) perform music by Ulman (external link) and Lachenmann, as well as new works by postgraduate composers.

Timothy McCormack Apparatus 2009*
Erik Ulman Canto XXV 2007*8
Ben Isaacs allone 2009*
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835

Sound Studio Concert

City University Concert Series

19:00, Tuesday 16 February 2010
Performance Space, City University (external link)
College Building, St John Street
EC1V 0HB London
United Kingdom

City University presents a concert of electroacoustic works with guest artist Mark Knoop. Featuring a new work for piano and live electronics by Newton Armstrong (external link), alongside Evan Johnson’s enigmatic essay and Luigi Nono’s 1976 masterpiece for piano and tape. Also new electroacoustic works by Horacio Vaggione, Erik Nyström and Adam Asnan.

Admission £5/£2.50 concessions. (external link)

Evan Johnson Dehiscences, Lullay (“Thou nost whider it whil turne”) 20058
Luigi Nono .....sofferte onde serene... 197614
Newton Armstrong Three Windows 2009-10*12

Modern Times: Connecting Composers

Kettle’s Yard

12:00, Saturday 20 February 2010
Kettle’s Yard (external link)
Castle Street
CB3 0AQ Cambridge
United Kingdom

A weekend of concerts, talks, films: 19-21 February 2010. The international summer school for new music in Darmstadt, Germany began in 1946 as one of many attempts to regenerate the city following World War II. Composers such as Messiaen, Varese, Berio, Boulez, Cage, Stockhausen and Xenakis taught on the courses and their impact on the new music scene has been profound.

The concerts, curated by Roger Redgate, present many of the major figures associated with the courses through their chamber music. On Saturday 20 February Mark Knoop and Christopher Redgate present two joint concerts in the series.

For further information about the weekend, and to book tickets, see the Kettle’s Yard (external link) website.

Luigi Nono .....sofferte onde serene... 197614
Christopher Fox Broadway Boogie 19848
Helmut Lachenmann Guero 1970/88
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ 194812
Chris Dench e/meth 199510

Modern Times: Connecting Composers

Kettle’s Yard

19:30, Saturday 20 February 2010
Kettle’s Yard (external link)
Castle Street
CB3 0AQ Cambridge
United Kingdom

A weekend of concerts, talks, films: 19-21 February 2010. The international summer school for new music in Darmstadt, Germany began in 1946 as one of many attempts to regenerate the city following World War II. Composers such as Messiaen, Varese, Berio, Boulez, Cage, Stockhausen and Xenakis taught on the courses and their impact on the new music scene has been profound.

The concerts, curated by Roger Redgate, present many of the major figures associated with the courses through their chamber music. On Saturday 20 February Mark Knoop and Christopher Redgate present two joint concerts in the series.

For further information about the weekend, and to book tickets, see the Kettle’s Yard (external link) website.

Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück XI Nr 7 195614
Richard Barrett Lost 20045
Bruno Maderna Solo 19718
Roger Redgate Ausgangspunkte 1981-828
Brian Ferneyhough Coloratura 19668
Michael Finnissy Pavasiya 198114
Pierre Boulez Troisième Sonate : formant 2 — trope 1955-57 / 6310
Michael Finnissy Runnin’ Wild 1978
John Cage Etudes Boreales for piano solo 197818

Plus-Minus at Durham

Durham University lunchtime concert

13:10, Thursday 11 March 2010
Durham University (external link)
Durham
United Kingdom

Mariam Rezaei P.M. 2010*
Peter Ablinger Bertolt Brecht, Lech Walesa, Hanna Schygulla from Voices and Piano 1998-15
Laurence Crane Riis 19968
Iannis Xenakis Evryali 197311
Damien Ricketson Same Steps 200710

Xenakis/Saunders/Harrison

Plus-Minus

20:00, Monday 12 April 2010
Kings Place Hall Two (external link)
90 York Way
N1 9AG London
United Kingdom

Plus-Minus (external link) presents two great works by Xenakis alongside recent ensemble pieces by British composers. Marcus Barcham-Stevens and Roderick Chadwick will perform Dikhthas; Mark Knoop will present Evryali. Tickets on sale 6 February 2010 from Kings Place (external link).

Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Rebecca Saunders Vermilion 200315
Iannis Xenakis Evryali 197311
Bryn Harrison Repetitions in Extended Time 200843

Kämmer Klang

20:30, Tuesday 4 May 2010
Cafe OTO (external link)
18-22 Ashwin St, Dalston
E8 3DL London
United Kingdom

More Kämmer Klang featuring violinist Aisha Orazbayeva, Vicky Wright clarinet, curator and cellist Lucy Railton (external link). Also an improvised set with Seb Rochford drums, Leo Abrahams guitar, and Tim Harries bass.

Newton Armstrong Three Windows 2009-1012
Luciano Berio Sequenza VIII 1976
Morton Feldman Durations 2 19604
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel 198017
Damien Ricketson Same Steps 200710

Ablinger/Reinholdtsen Double Portrait

Spor Festival

19:30, Friday 7 May 2010
Granhøj Dans (external link)
Klosterport 6
8000 Århus
Denmark

Musical drama and concert with the Plus-Minus (external link) ensemble.

Trond Reinholdtsen Concert Music Piece 2008
Peter Ablinger Instrumente und Rauschen 1997, 200818
Peter Ablinger 1-127 2002
Trond Reinholdtsen 13 Music Theatre Pieces 200815

Voices and Piano

Spor Festival

21:00, Saturday 8 May 2010
Granhøj Dans (external link)
Klosterport 6
8000 Århus
Denmark

Mark Knoop performs a selection from Peter Ablinger (external link)'s ongoing cycle Voices and Piano including a new Inuit voice written for the festival.

Peter Ablinger Hanna Schygulla 3
Peter Ablinger Amaunalik 2010*7
Peter Ablinger Marcel Duchamp 5
Peter Ablinger Carmen Baliero 4
Peter Ablinger Morton Feldman 5
Peter Ablinger Bonnie Barnett 3

Disintegrate, degenerate, decompose

Out Hear

20:00, Monday 17 May 2010
Kings Place Hall Two (external link)
90 York Way
N1 9AG London
United Kingdom

Pianist Mark Knoop presents two musical experiences: Richard Beaudoin (external link)’s new work Études d’un prélude celebrates Chopin’s 200th birth year with a multifaceted aural portrait; Morton Feldman (external link)’s For Bunita Marcus evolves peacefully yet relentlessly across its 70 minute duration, ultimately removing the perspective of instrument or even the passage of time.

Tickets on sale 6 February 2010 from Kings Place (external link).

Richard Beaudoin Étude d’un prélude VII—Latticed Window 2009*2
Richard Beaudoin Étude d’un prélude IV—Black Wires 20097
Richard Beaudoin Étude d’un prélude I—Chopin desséché 2009*7
Morton Feldman For Bunita Marcus 198570

Late Romantics

Libra Duo

19:00, Friday 28 May 2010
Schott Recital Room (external link)
48 Great Marlborough St
W1F 7BB London
United Kingdom

Libra (external link) Duo present new music by Adam de la Cour (external link) alongside two rarely-performed sonatas for clarinet and piano.

Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano opus 49/1 190024
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Clarinet Sonata No 2 in B major, opus 139b 191922
Adam de la Cour L’Exorcisme du Mômo 2008*20

The Ghost of Morton Feldman 2

Grønland Kammermusikkfestival

Ny Musikk

14:00, Saturday 5 June 2010
Cafeteatret (external link)
Hollendergata 8
Oslo
Norway

Mark Knoop performs in Ny Musikk’s Grønland Kammermusikkfestival (external link).

Morton Feldman Extensions 3 19527
Chris Dench heretical bagatelles: KS 2009*4
Newton Armstrong Three Windows 2009-1012
Morton Feldman Intermission 5 19524
Bryn Harrison Quietly Rising 20083

Lied-konsert

Grønland Kammermusikkfestival

Ny Musikk

14:00, Sunday 6 June 2010
Cafeteatret (external link)
Hollendergata 8
Oslo
Norway

Mark Knoop performs a selection from Peter Ablinger (external link)’s ongoing cycle Voices and Piano including a new Norwegian voice written for the Grønland Kammermusikkfestival (external link).

Peter Ablinger Hanna Schygulla 3
Peter Ablinger Amaunalik 20107
Peter Ablinger Gjendine Slålien *3
Peter Ablinger Marcel Duchamp 5
Peter Ablinger Carmen Baliero 4
Peter Ablinger Morton Feldman 5
Peter Ablinger Agnes Gonxha Bojaxiu 2

ELISION ensemble Clementi portrait

Spitalfields Festival

20:30, Friday 18 June 2010
Whitechapel Gallery (external link)
78-82 Whitechapel High St
E1 7QX London
United Kingdom

ELISION (external link) presents a portrait of Aldo Clementi at the Spitalfields Festival (external link).

Aldo Clementi Fantasia su frammenti di Michelangelo Galilei 197810
Aldo Clementi Lento 19845
Aldo Clementi Blues (Fantasie su Frammenti di Thelonius Monk) 20015
Aldo Clementi Dodici Variazioni 19806
Aldo Clementi Dedica 19984
Aldo Clementi Texture 2005
Aldo Clementi B.A.C.H. 19706

ROBERT ASHLEY [...]

Objectif Exhibitions

17:00, Saturday 3 July 2010
Objectif Exhibitions (external link)
Kleine Markt 7-9/26
Antwerp
Belgium

Performances of three works on the closing night of Will Holder’s current show “ROBERT ASHLEY […] ROBERT ASHLEY […] BOB […] ROBERT ASHLEY […] ROBERT ASHLEY […]”. Alex Waterman (external link) performs his live radio play Beacons of Ancestorship; Mark Knoop premieres Ashley’s Maneuvers for Small Hands; and Jeremiah Day performs Lowndes County: Prologue.

Robert Ashley Maneuvers for Small Hands 1961*

Kämmer Klang

20:30, Tuesday 6 July 2010
The Vortex (external link)
11 Gillett Square
N16 8AZ London
United Kingdom

The first night of Kämmer Klang at THE VORTEX, featuring music by Schoenberg, Michael Finnissy, Matthew Shlomowitz and John Cage, headlined by music from Adem Ilhan, composed for various small ensembles.

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire opus 21 191236
Michael Finnissy Walrus 2010*7
Matthew Shlomowitz Arsenal, Bahrain, Chihauhau, Darjeeling and Eisenhower 2007

Ensemble Plus-Minus

Out Hear

20:00, Monday 20 September 2010
Kings Place Hall Two (external link)
90 York Way
N1 9AG London
United Kingdom

Plus Minus presents Stockhausen (external link)'s seminal electro-acoustic work Mantra alongside a new piece written for this occasion by Newton Armstrong (external link) in a concert featuring pianos, crotales, short wave radios, morse code, resonance, ring modulators and a woodblock. Mark Knoop, Roderick Chadwick pianos; Newton Armstrong electronics.

Karlheinz Stockhausen Mantra 197065
Newton Armstrong Study in Tiled Light 2010*8

Letter Piece Company

Transit Festival

14:00, Sunday 24 October 2010
Leuven STUK (external link)
Naamsestraat 96
B-3000 Leuven
Belgium

The Letter Piece Company (external link) presents two new quartets for dancer and musicians at the Transit (external link) Festival in Leuven.

Shlomowitz/Anaraki Five Finger Discount 2010*20
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #5 (Northern Cities) 20096
Tom Johnson Narayana’s Cows 198916
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #3 (Australia, Bolton, Clinton, Dachshund and Echinacea) 20085
Shlomowitz/Anaraki Mixed Doubles 2010*20

Quartet

Junge Avantgarde

20:00, Wednesday 27 October 2010
RWE Pavilion (external link)
Philharmonie Essen
Essen
Germany

Essen Philharmonie (external link) presents the quartet of Eva Zöllner (external link) (accordion), Carl Rosman (external link) (clarinet), John Eckhardt (double bass) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Rebecca Saunders Quartet 199813
Unsuk Chin Piano Etude No 6 (Grains) 20003
Georgina Derbez Symphonia 2006
Richard Barrett Flechtwerk 2002-0614
Helmut Oehring Plath, S. 1998/200515
Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
Gordon Kampe HAL 2010*15

Popular Contexts

Out Hear

20:00, Monday 22 November 2010
Kings Place Hall Two (external link)
90 York Way
N1 9AG London
United Kingdom

Loving and wistful, savage and bitter, Finnissy (external link)'s colossal early work challenges and celebrates notions of Englishness through engagement with English folk-song and its connotations of rural innocence. Shlomowitz (external link)'s new work for piano and sampler (written for Mark Knoop) presents new perspectives on the familiar.

Matthew Shlomowitz Popular Contexts 2010*30
Michael Finnissy English Country-Tunes 1977/1982-8540

Letter Piece Company

Huddersfield Festival

13:00, Thursday 25 November 2010
St Paul’s Hall
Queensgate
HD1 2RD Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

The Letter Piece Company (external link) presents two new quartets for dancer and musicians at the Huddersfield Festival.

Shlomowitz/Anaraki Five Finger Discount 201020
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #5 (Northern Cities) 20096
Tom Johnson Narayana’s Cows 198916
Matthew Shlomowitz Letter Piece #3 (Australia, Bolton, Clinton, Dachshund and Echinacea) 20085
Shlomowitz/Anaraki Mixed Doubles 201020

Ablinger/Reinholdtsen Double Portrait

Huddersfield Festival

16:00, Friday 26 November 2010
Phipps Hall
University of Huddersfield, Queensgate
HD1 3DH Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Musical drama and concert with the Plus-Minus (external link) ensemble.

Trond Reinholdtsen Concert Music Piece 2008
Peter Ablinger Instrumente und Rauschen 1997, 200818
Peter Ablinger Bertolt Brecht, Lech Walesa, Hanna Schygulla from Voices and Piano 1998-15
Trond Reinholdtsen 13 Music Theatre Pieces 200815
*
first performance
first performance in Australia
§
first performance in Germany
°
first performance in The Netherlands
first performance in The United Kingdom
first performance of this version
©
first complete performance
¤
first performance in Belgium
¿
first performance in New Zealand