Performances between 1993 and 2004

Brenton Broadstock Retrospective

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 17 October 1993
Port Fairy Spring Festival (external link)
Port Fairy Victoria
Australia

Brenton Broadstock Aureole 3 1984
Brenton Broadstock In Chains 1990
Brenton Broadstock Aureole 2 1983
Brenton Broadstock ...All that is solid melts into air... 1991*

Sudden Death

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 25 September 1994
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

Brian Ferneyhough Superscriptio 1981
Brian Ferneyhough Kurze Schatten II 1989
Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
Brian Ferneyhough Mort Subite 1991
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Ian Shanahan 3 études for solo recorder 1988/90/91
Newton Armstrong so large and smooth and round says Wilhelmine 1994
Chris Dench heterotic strings 1993

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

Friday 22 September 1995
St Johns Church (external link)
City Road, Southgate
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 1995*6
Anton Webern Quartett opus 22 1928-19307
David Young otturato 1992
Anton Webern Variationen für Klavier opus 27 19365
Michael Finnissy Various Nations 199212
Richard David Hames Zurna 1982
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Line of Site

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 24 October 1996
Gallery 101 (external link)
101 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee sefirot 19952
James Anderson Metal Fatigue/Gestalt-Equilibria 1996*5
David Young ninazu 1992
Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 19956
Newton Armstrong site 1995*
Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 1995*11

The Reflective Space

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 7 November 1996
Sunday 10 November 1996
Lonsdale St Power Station
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Luigi Nono .....sofferte onde serene... 197614
Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica futura 1988-89
Karlheinz Stockhausen Spiral 1968
Josh Levine Downstream 1991-92
George Crumb Vox Balanæ 197120
Martin Wesley-Smith For Clarinet and Tape 1983

In Flagranti

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 19 January 1997
St Kilda Town Hall (external link)
Carlisle St
St Kilda Victoria
Australia

Gabriele Manca In Flagranti 1990
Josh Levine Reprise 1996
Giacinto Scelsi Tre pezzi per trombone solo 1956
Giacinto Scelsi Suite no 9 ”Ttai” 195335

Various Nations

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 16 February 1997
South Melbourne Town Hall
210 Bank St
South Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Michael Finnissy Various Nations 199212
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Michael Finnissy Kemp’s Morris 1978
Michael Finnissy Runnin’ Wild 1978
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Michael Finnissy Two Motets 1991

Recital

20:00, Thursday 24 July 1997
Assembly Hall
156 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

A cataclysmic vision of the destruction of Sodom (in two and a half minutes) then via a twentieth century guru to the death-obsessed Schubert. Avuncular Bach looks on ... (in anguish)?

Johann Sebastian Bach Französische Ouverture BWV 831 1735
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klavierstück XI Nr 7 195614
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata A major D959 1828

Eighth Sydney Spring Festival

Libra Ensemble

Friday 5 September 1997
Eugene Goossens Hall (external link)
ABC Ultimo Centre
700 Harris St Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Igor Stravinsky Four Russian Songs 1923/54
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
James Dillon Redemption 199512
Anton Webern Drei Lieder opus 18 1925
Benjamin Marks “...á l’abime béant.“ 19956
Brian Ferneyhough Kurze Schatten II 1989
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse opus 20 19114
Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 199511

Plastic

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 26 February 1998
Storey Hall (external link)
RMIT Building 16
342 Swanston St Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Jo Kondo Standing 1973
Keiko Harada Sonora Distancia 1996
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Tatsuya Kawasoi Arrow-Cycle I 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw iv 1998*
David Young thousands of bundled straw v 1998*
David Young thousands of bundled straw vi 1998*

Pierrot

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 30 July 1998
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire opus 21 191236
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maître 1954/57

Dogfight

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 10 September 1998
Assembly Hall
156 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Newton Armstrong site 1995
Percy Aldridge Grainger Room music Tit-bits No. 7: Arrival Platform Humlet 1908-12
Percy Aldridge Grainger To A Nordic Princess: Bridal Song 1928
Percy Aldridge Grainger Shepherd’s Hey: English Morris Dance Tune 1908-13
Adam Yee amar naval b’libo 1997-98*
Matthew Shlomowitz I Wept as I lay Dreaming 1998*
Percy Aldridge Grainger Free music No. 1 Three Versions (edited by Alan Stout) 1935-37
Percy Aldridge Grainger Random Round 1912-14

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 7 March 1999
The Studio (external link)
Sydney Opera House
Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 1998*10
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015

Blurred Visions

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 6 May 1999
Trades Hall (external link)
cnr Victoria and Lygon Sts
Carlton Victoria
Australia

George Crumb Songs Drones and Refrains of Death 1968
Richard Barrett Another heavenly day 1989-907

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 29 July 1999
Monash University (external link)
Wellington Rd
Clayton Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015

"n"

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 1 August 1999
Lowland Farm (external link)
70 Brougham Rd
Mt Macedon Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Adagio aus dem Kammerkonzert 192510
Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
David Young Eight songs from ”thousands of bundled straw” 1998
Michael Finnissy “n“ for ensemble 1969/72
Charles Ives Largo 19015
Horatiu Radulescu subconscious wave 1989*

Icarus Falling

Libra Ensemble

Tuesday 31 August 1999
Collins St Baptist Church (external link)
174 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Arnold Schoenberg Serenade opus 24 1923
Chris Dench asymptotic freedom 1998-99*
Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare 1988
Mauricio Kagel Schattenklange 1995

Once Upon a Time

Libra Ensemble

Friday 26 May 2000
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

James Dillon ...Once Upon a Time 19809
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Edgard Varèse Octandre 19237
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps 1941

A new song

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 1 June 2000
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee shiru l’adonai shir Hadash 19945
Damien Ricketson Bucolica 1998
Adam Yee amar naval b’libo 1997-98
Benjamin Marks Lovely Amaryllis 2000*6
Chris Dench heterotic strings 1993
David Young thousands of bundled straw iii 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw v 1998
David Young thousands of bundled straw vi 1998

The heart's algorithms

Music for clarinet and piano

Libra Ensemble

Thursday 6 July 2000
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Darius Milhaud Sonatine 1927
Alban Berg Vier Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier opus 5 19138
Chris Dench the heart’s algorithms [more info...] 1993/1999/2002*15
Peter Maxwell Davies Hymnos 196712
Pierre Boulez Premiere Sonate 19469
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726
Richard Barrett interference 1996-20008
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-9825

Libra

Libra Ensemble

Saturday 8 July 2000
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge 1955-56
Roberto Gerhard Libra 196815
Hans Werner Henze Kammermusik 1958 1958/6351

The Great Virtuoso Slugfest

Concerten Tot en Met

20:30, Sunday 25 February 2001
Posthoornkerk
Haarlemmerstraat 126
1013 EX Amsterdam
Netherlands

A concert featuring Mark Knoop (piano), Carl Rosman (clarinet) and Helen Bledsoe (flute)

Brian Ferneyhough Time and Motion Study I 1971-779
Richard Barrett knospend-gespaltener 1992-938
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Richard Barrett interference 1996-20008
Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
Samuel Vriezen Toccata I 2000
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112

Rhapsody In Motion

Melbourne Composers' League

20:00, Friday 6 April 2001
20:00, Saturday 7 April 2001
South Melbourne Town Hall
210 Bank St
South Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Rhapsody In Motion combined text, visual art, contemporary classical music and Aboriginal dance as it explored Australia's Federation. It was based on new works created especially for Rhapsody In Motion by poet Lisa Bellear, visual artists Sue Callanan and Heidi Knoepfli and composers Eve Duncan, Joseph Giovinazzo and Peter Myers.

Musical director and conductor: Mark Knoop
with nine soloists and a string ensemble from the Australian National Academy of Music

Eve Duncan Tiger Snake and Runner of Light 2001*
Peter Myers Sacred Land 2001*
Joseph Giovinazzo Pictures from Home 2001*

Music & Poetry

Music & Poetry

Saturday 12 May 2001
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

A series of concerts exploring the links between music and poetry featuring Meredith Schilling (mezzosoprano), Tyrone Landau (tenor), Mark Knoop (piano, conductor) and Peter Porter (poet).

Franz Schubert Gotter Griechenlands D677 1819
Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied D768 1822
Franz Schubert Mignon II - So lasst mich scheinen D727 1821
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D771 1822
Hugo Wolf Bei Einer Trauung 1888
Hugo Wolf Ein altes bild 1888
Hugo Wolf Wir haben beide lange 1891
Hugo Wolf Mausfallen-spruchlein 1882
Luciano Berio Chamber Music 1953
Arnold Schoenberg No 12 from «Das Buch der hängenden Gärten» opus 15 1908-094
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata ”The Cat’s Fugue”
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and the Pussycat 1966
Igor Stravinsky Shakespeare Songs 1953
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
Benjamin Britten Hölderlin Fragments 1958
Benjamin Britten Winter Words 1953
Benjamin Britten Canticle V 1974
Nicholas Maw The Voice of Love 1968
Nicholas Maw Roman Canticle 1990

Music & Poetry

Music & Poetry

Sunday 20 May 2001
The National Library (external link)
Parkes Place
Canberra ACT
Australia

A series of concerts exploring the links between music and poetry featuring Meredith Schilling (mezzosoprano), Tyrone Landau (tenor), Mark Knoop (piano, conductor) and Peter Porter (poet).

Franz Schubert Gotter Griechenlands D677 1819
Franz Schubert Wanderers Nachtlied D768 1822
Franz Schubert Mignon II - So lasst mich scheinen D727 1821
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D771 1822
Hugo Wolf Bei Einer Trauung 1888
Hugo Wolf Ein altes bild 1888
Hugo Wolf Wir haben beide lange 1891
Hugo Wolf Mausfallen-spruchlein 1882
Luciano Berio Chamber Music 1953
Arnold Schoenberg No 12 from «Das Buch der hängenden Gärten» opus 15 1908-094
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata ”The Cat’s Fugue”
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and the Pussycat 1966
Igor Stravinsky Shakespeare Songs 1953
Igor Stravinsky Epitaphium 1959
Benjamin Britten Hölderlin Fragments 1958
Benjamin Britten Winter Words 1953
Benjamin Britten Canticle V 1974
Nicholas Maw The Voice of Love 1968
Nicholas Maw Roman Canticle 1990

The Heart's Algorithms

BMIC

19:30, Thursday 28 June 2001
British Music Information Centre
10 Stratford Place
W1C 1BA London
United Kingdom

A concert of recent British and Australian music for solo piano.

Benjamin Marks La Chute 199810
Chris Dench ik(s)lands fragment [more info...] 1997/1998*2
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Chris Dench the heart’s algorithms [more info...] 1993/1999/200215
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Michael Finnissy Yvaroperas 1 and 2 1994

Season 2001

Libra Ensemble

Monday 13 August 2001
Tuesday 28 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Full details of Libra's 2001 season can be found here.

Season highlights included:

Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001*
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Helmut Lachenmann Guero 1970/88
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave maris stella 197529
Arnold Schoenberg Suite opus 29 1924-2632
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

Open rehearsal 1: tongues

Libra Ensemble

14:00, Monday 13 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001

tongues

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 14 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Chris Dench eigenmomenta 2000-01*
Liza Lim INGUZ (fertility) 1996
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919
Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Jason Eckardt Tongues 2001*

tract

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 18 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Toru Takemitsu Folios 1974
Paul Rhys Four Pieces 1998-99
Richard Barrett Tract 1984-9625
Helmut Lachenmann Guero 1970/88
Helmut Lachenmann Dal niente (Intérieur III) 1970
Helmut Lachenmann Pression 1969
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro sostenuto 1986-8835
None Improvisation: Newton Armstrong, Tim O’Dwyer

the heart's ear

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Thursday 23 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Dominik Karski Matter of Perspective 2000*18
Liza Lim The heart’s ear 1997
David Young thousands of bundled straw i 2000*
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave maris stella 197529
Arnold Schoenberg Suite opus 29 1924-2632

Open rehearsal 2: kammerkonzert

Libra Ensemble

19:00, Sunday 26 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

noonday's white skull-moon

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 28 August 2001
North Melbourne Town Hall
North Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Adam Yee reshit HoHma yir’at adonai 199511
Adam Yee Lot 19952
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Adam Yee Aria I (from Cannibal Pearce) 2000*
Adam Yee noonday’s white skull-moon 19991
Alban Berg Kammerkonzert 1924-2536

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

19:30, Thursday 20 September 2001
Lemon Tree Theatre (external link)
5 West North St
AB24 5AT Aberdeen
United Kingdom

The Commonwealth Sinfonietta is directed by Lewis Mitchell (flute).

Malcolm Williamson Serenade 1967
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV 1961
Marc Yeats Only the Trees will Whisper in the Dark 2001*
Elena Kats-Chernin Wedding Suite 1996
Brett Dean Intimate Decisions
Dmitri Shostakovich Four Waltzes

Federation Music Week

Melbourne Composers' League

Thursday 27 September 2001
Sunday 30 September 2001
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

In September 2001, the Melbourne Composers' League presented a festival of international contemporary music by members of the Asian Composers League, performed by Australia's premier musicians.
Full details can be found here.

Works performed by Mark Knoop included:

Brian Chatpo Koo The Picture of Li-Po Reciting Poetry 9
Haydn Reeder Strong Song & Display
Tsukamono Nocturne
Dominik Karski Matter of Perspective 200018
Peter Myers Incantation 2000
Fujiwara Metamorphosis IV
Ramon Santos Tang Gong Gong An
Ari Ben-Shebetai Bells: A Prayer for Peace

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

Commonwealth Sinfonietta

19:00, Thursday 4 October 2001
St James’ Church
197 Piccadilly
W1J 9LL London
United Kingdom

Malcolm Williamson Serenade 1967
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV 1961
Marc Yeats Only the Trees will Whisper in the Dark 2001

Beethoven to Martinu

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

19:30, Saturday 23 February 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano D minor 1915
Karol Szymanowski Roxana’s Lied aus ”Krol Roger” 1918-24
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong H. 378 1959

Beethoven to Martinu

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Anlaby School

19:30, Monday 25 February 2002
Anlaby School
East Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano D minor 1915
Karol Szymanowski Roxana’s Lied aus ”Krol Roger” 1918-24
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong H. 378 1959

Coruscations

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 28 April 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench beyond status geometry 1994-9521
Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Elliott Carter Brass Quintet 1974/93
Adam Yee lev nishbar v’nidkeh 1997
Elliott Carter Clarinet Concerto 199620

April/May 2002

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 28 April 2002
20:00, Monday 6 May 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Libra's first two concerts for the year featured the Australian premiere of Elliott Carter's Clarinet Concerto with Carl Rosman (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (conductor).

Full details of Libra's 2002 season can be found here.

Highlights included:

Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Elliott Carter Clarinet Concerto 199620
Chris Dench light-strung sigils 200216
Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-9710
Richard Meale Incredible Floridas 197133

light-strung sigils

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Monday 6 May 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench light-strung sigils 200216
Damien Ricketson Imagining Le Verrier 2001
Richard Barrett Trawl 1995-9710
Liza Lim Veil 199910
Richard Meale Incredible Floridas 197133

Spectral Guises

Ensemble Offspring

19:30, Thursday 16 May 2002
Paddington Uniting Church (external link)
395 Oxford St
Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Tristan Murail Treize Couleurs du Soleil Couchant 198715
James Dillon Diffraction 19843
Johannes Fritsch Sul B 1972
Simone East Ex Stasis 2002*
Horatiu Radulescu Piano Sonata No 2 “being and non-being create each other” opus 82 199110
Gerard Grisey Talea 198615

Beethoven to Webern

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Knoop-Waldock Duo

20:00, Saturday 25 May 2002
St John’s Church
Wakefield
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 4 C major opus 102/1 1815
Anton Webern Sonata for Cello and Piano 19143
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 119 1949
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stücke opus 11 19142
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815

Rio Grande

Kingston Choral Society

19:30, Saturday 8 June 2002
All Saints Church (external link)
Market Place
KT1 1JP Kingston-Upon-Thames
United Kingdom

A concert with the Thames Sinfonia with Mark Knoop (piano) and Robin Page (conductor).

Constant Lambert Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra 1927

Third Roaring Hoofs International Festival

Libra Ensemble

Sunday 9 June 2002
Saturday 15 June 2002
Ulaanbaatar and the North Gobi Desert
Mongolia

In June 2002 four members of Libra travelled to Mongolia to participate in the Third Roaring Hoofs International Festival of New Music. Elizabeth Barcan (flute), Elizabeth Sellars (violin), Geoffrey Gartner (cello) and Mark Knoop (piano, co-artistic director) performed in Mongolia's capital, Ulaanbaatar, as well as in various open-air venues in the North Gobi Desert.

Richard Barrett The light gleams an instant (from Tract) 1984-963
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Nigel Butterly Evanston Song 1978
Iannis Xenakis Dikhthas 197914
Peter Sculthorpe Requiem 1979
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93

Three Little Pieces

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

13:00, Friday 19 July 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 4 C major opus 102/1 1815
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stücke opus 11 19142
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 119 1949

Etched bright with sunlight

Libra Ensemble

13:00, Sunday 18 August 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Mark Knoop presented the Australian premiere of English composer Michael Finnissy's monolithic piano solo The History of Photography in Sound.

In this five and a half hour work Finnissy explores the relationship between two modern art forms - photography and cinema and their influence on contemporary music composition.

The History of Photography in Sound was divided into three concerts over the course of the afternoon with two breaks for refreshments and dinner.

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Michael Finnissy The History of Photography in Sound [more info...] 1997-2000330

Fleshold

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Sunday 25 August 2002
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Luciano Berio Sequenza X 1984
Matthew Bieniek Fleshold: at the crossing over 2000
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
Pierre Boulez Sonatine 194612
György Ligeti Horn Trio 198222
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio E flat major opus 40 186529

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 31 August 2002
Peter Platt Auditorium (external link)
Maze Cres, behind Seymour Centre
University of Sydney Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Libra Ensemble's Mark Knoop and Carl Rosman joined Ensemble Offspring's Kathleen Gallagher in an eclectic programme: moving from Michael Smetanin at his most endearingly insistent to Richard Barrett at his most steely and uncompromising.

Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Elliott Carter Esprit rude/esprit doux 19845
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 199712
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
Luciano Berio Sequenza IXc 1980, rev 1998
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Christine Flint Music Education Trust

19:30, Tuesday 17 September 2002
Toll Gavel Uniting Church
Beverley
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Botolph's Church

13:00, Friday 20 September 2002
St Botolph’s Church
Aldgate
EC3N 1AB London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Beethoven to Henze

Knoop-Waldock Duo

The Old Vicarage

19:30, Saturday 21 September 2002
The Old Vicarage
Husthwaite
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 5 D minor opus 102/2 1815
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano d minor opus 40 1934
Hans Werner Henze Serenade 1949
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu opus 66
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus 1940
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano F major opus 6 1880-8326

Piano Trios

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Monday 4 November 2002
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

The Knoop-Waldock Duo was joined by violinist Deborah White in two piano trios.

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio b minor opus 8 185433
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 opus 67 1944

Neues Großbritannien

Libra Duo

Akademie Schloss Solitude

19:00, Sunday 15 December 2002
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

Darius Milhaud Sonatine 1927
Richard Barrett CHARON 199510
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 1997§12
Mauricio Kagel Unguis incarnatus est 19726
Peter Maxwell Davies Hymnos 196712
Michael Finnissy Recent Britain 1997-98§25

Lewis Mitchell & Mark Knoop

Australian Resonances Festival

13:00, Sunday 19 January 2003
Studio Theatre
Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester
United Kingdom

This concert highlighting the music of Richard Meale featured Lewis Mitchell (flute) and Mark Knoop (piano) and took place during the RNCM's Australian Resonances Festival.

Kim Bowman Eoos 199114
Richard Meale Coruscations 19719
Richard Meale Melisande 1996
Richard Meale Sonata for Flute and Piano 1960

Convergence

Convergence

18:30, Tuesday 21 January 2003
University Women’s Club
London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

Convergence

Convergence

13:10, Friday 24 January 2003
St Giles-in-the-Fields
60 St Giles High St
WC2H 8LG London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

Convergence

Convergence

19:30, Saturday 25 January 2003
St Mary’s
Perivale
London
United Kingdom

The début season of this ensemble including Philippa Mo (violin), Christina Waldock (cello), David Gresham (clarinet) and Mark Knoop (piano).

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio c minor opus 101 188621
Toru Takemitsu Quatrain II 1975/7715
Claude Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano 19108
Ignaz Moscheles Fantasy, Variations & Finale opus 46

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:30, Thursday 6 February 2003
Het Bethaniënklooster (external link)
Barndesteeg 6B
1012 BV Amsterdam
Netherlands

Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993°
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 1997°12
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 1991°15
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Guus Janssen Sprezzatura 1984
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992°
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-91°9

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

19:30, Friday 14 February 2003
St Cyprian’s Church
Glentworth Street
NW1 6AX London
United Kingdom

Download programme for this concert (PDF Document)

Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 199115
James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Michael Finnissy Alkan - Paganini 199712
James Erber Traces (B) 1997-98
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992
Chris Dench mem(e) [more info...] 1997/20035
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Richard Emsley Still/s 22 2002*5
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

what remains?

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Tuesday 18 February 2003
Akademie Schloss Solitude (external link)
Solitude 3
70197 Stuttgart
Germany

James Dillon Sgothan 198411
Enno Poppe Thema mit 840 Variationen 1993/977
Maurizio Pisati Å 1993
Chris Dench ’atsiluth/shîn 1991§15
Richard Barrett knospend-gespaltener 1992-938
Chris Dench Closing Lemma 1992§
Paul Obermayer coil 2001§5
Richard Barrett what remains 1990-919

Metamorphosis

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Knoop-Waldock Duo

19:00, Saturday 22 February 2003
St Mary’s Church
Stafford
United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Percy Aldridge Grainger Air et Finale sur des Danses norvégiennes
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 1 e minor opus 38 186522

Metamorphosis

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Wednesday 12 March 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 1 e minor opus 38 186522

Beethoven & Britten

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Tuesday 13 May 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Cello No 3 A major opus 69 1808
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61

Pohádka

Knoop-Waldock Duo

St Anne & St Agnes Lunchtime Concerts

13:10, Monday 16 June 2003
St Anne & St Agnes
Gresham Street
EC2 7BX London
United Kingdom

Leos Janácek Pohádka 1910, rev 1923
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 F major opus 99 188628

Rihm Klavierstücke

Modern Britain

19:30, Friday 11 July 2003
Great Hall, King’s College London
Strand
WC2R 2LS London
United Kingdom

Ian Pace presented the first complete performance of Wolfgang Rihm's Klavierstücke with Mark Knoop in number 3, for piano duet.

Ian Pace's website.

Wolfgang Rihm Klavierstück Nr 3 opus 8c 1971

Ensemble Offspring

Ensemble Offspring

19:30, Friday 19 September 2003
St Giles-in-the-Fields
60 St Giles High St
WC2H 8LG London
United Kingdom

A performance with the Sydney-based Ensemble Offspring prior to attending the 2003 Warsaw Autumn festival.

Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Concerten Tot en Met

20:30, Sunday 21 September 2003
Het Bethaniënklooster (external link)
Barndesteeg 6B
1012 BV Amsterdam
Netherlands

Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Warsaw Autumn 2003

16:30, Tuesday 23 September 2003
Frederic Chopin Academy of Music
Warsaw
Poland

Performances with Ensemble Offspring at the 2003 Warsaw Autumn Festival.

Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003
Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Ensemble Offspring

Ensemble Offspring

18:00, Friday 26 September 2003
Malwa Klub of Contemporary Music
Dobrego Pasterza 6
Kraków
Poland

Damien Ricketson Trace Elements 2003
Pawel Szymanski Two Illusory Constructions 198413
Michael Finnissy Banumbirr 19829
Elena Kats-Chernin Gypsy Ramble 1996
Michael Smetanin Spray 19906
Kaija Saariaho Cendres 1974/93
Dominik Karski Streams of Consciousness (Part I) 2000

Sixteen Dances

Melbourne International Festival Chamber Music Series

Libra Ensemble / Melbourne International Festival

18:00, Saturday 25 October 2003
Collins St Baptist Church (external link)
174 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The Libra Ensemble conducted by Mark Knoop perform John Cage's seminal work composed for Merce Cunningham's company in 1951.

For more information see the Melbourne Festival website and the Libra Ensemble website.

John Cage Sixteen Dances 195150

The Imaginary Opera Project

Ensemble Offspring

18:00, Sunday 2 November 2003
Music Workshop (external link)
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
1 Macquarie Street Sydney New South Wales
Australia

Ensemble Offspring presents a multimedia evening of music and image as part of the New Music Network's inaugural New Music Now series. The event focuses on the premiere of The Cattle Raid of Cooley or The Show, a double-narrative singerless opera created by ensemble co-founder Matthew Shlomowitz with digital artist Scott Wilson and writer Allison Carruth. The program features further music-image collaborations including renowned digital artist Justine Cooper and Barton Staggs and the first audio-visual rendering of Morton Feldman's Instruments 1 with visual artist James McGrath.

Morton Feldman Instruments I 1974
Matthew Shlomowitz The Cattle Raid of Cooley or The Show 2003*

Chinese Whisper

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Saturday 8 November 2003
Melba Hall (external link)
University of Melbourne
Royal Parade Parkville Victoria
Australia

Mark Knoop conducts the Libra Ensemble in performances of Hindemith's Kammermusik No 3, with solo cellist Friedrich Gauwerky, and Damien Ricketson's Chinese Whisper.

Full concert details here.

Mauricio Kagel Match 196418
Damien Ricketson Chinese Whisper 200014
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Sonate 196015
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 3 opus 36/2 192517

Exotic birds

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Wednesday 12 November 2003
Iwaki Auditorium (external link)
ABC Southbank Centre
Southbank Boulevard Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The premiere of Streams Within, for soloists and ensemble, commissioned by Libra Ensemble from Australian composer Dominik Karski, alongside Messiaen's classic Oiseaux exotiques and the Australian premiere of Brian Ferneyhough's monumental work for speaking pianist.

Full concert details here.

Brian Ferneyhough Opus Contra Naturam - A Shadow Play for Speaking Pianist 200013
Dominik Karski Streams Within 2001-03*23
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 19926
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux exotiques 1955-5614

Phase Portraits

Libra Ensemble

20:00, Friday 14 November 2003
Federation Hall (external link)
Victorian College of the Arts
St Kilda Rd Melbourne Victoria
Australia

The first complete performance of Chris Dench's thirty year piano cycle.

Full details of the Phase Portraits cycle can be found here.

Chris Dench Phase Portraits [more info...] 1973-2003*75
Chris Dench Pas Seul III: rushes [more info...] 1979/19967
Chris Dench mem(e) [more info...] 1997/20035

Plus-Minus

BMIC Cutting Edge 2003

19:30, Thursday 20 November 2003
The Warehouse
13 Theed St
SE1 8ST London
United Kingdom

Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003*
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Bryn Harrison Rise 2003*11
Richard Ayres No. 19
Richard Barrett Von Hinter Dem Schmerz 1996
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

Plus-Minus

Plus-Minus

20:30, Saturday 22 November 2003
Nadine [plateau] (external link)
Herderstraat 30
Brussels
Belgium

Stefan Van Eycken A feeling of something happening 2003¤
Matthew Shlomowitz Thought Rhythms 1999
Michael Finnissy WAM 1990-9112
Bryn Harrison Rise 2003¤11
Richard Ayres No. 19
Richard Barrett Von Hinter Dem Schmerz 1996
Karlheinz Stockhausen Plus Minus Nr 14 (realized by Erik Ulman) 1963/2003

Ensemble Exposé

Huddersfield Festival

13:00, Tuesday 25 November 2003
St Paul’s Hall
Queensgate
HD1 2RD Huddersfield Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Brian Ferneyhough Incipits 1996
Roger Redgate Oboe Quintet
Chaya Czernowin Afatsim 1996
Michael Finnissy Greatest Hits of All Time 2003*
Brian Ferneyhough Flurries 1997

Ensemble Exposé

Durham Musicon Series

19:30, Friday 28 November 2003
Elvet Methodist Church
8 Old Elvet
DH1 3HL Durham
United Kingdom

Brian Ferneyhough Incipits 1996
Roger Redgate Oboe Quintet
Chaya Czernowin Afatsim 1996
Brian Ferneyhough Flurries 1997
Michael Finnissy Greatest Hits of All Time 2003
Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d’Icare 1988

Zueignung

Knoop-Waldock Duo

Christine Flint Music Education Trust

19:30, Thursday 4 December 2003
Toll Gavel Uniting Church
Beverley
United Kingdom

A concert with baritone Kevin Ormond in aid of the Christine Flint Music Education Trust.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke opus 73 1849
Richard Strauss Allerseelen opus 10 nr 8
Richard Strauss Zueignung opus 10 nr 1
Leos Janácek Pohádka 1910, rev 1923
Gerald Finzi 3 songs from ”Earth and Air and Rain”
Witold Lutoslawski Grave, Metamorphosis 1981
Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano C major opus 65 1960-61
*
first performance
first performance in Australia
§
first performance in Germany
°
first performance in The Netherlands
first performance in The United Kingdom
first performance of this version
¤
first performance in Belgium